page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

CAMELINA OIL

Camelina Oil | Organic Camelina Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Camelina sativa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 225233-97-6

Product Code:  PCO4035

INCI Name:  Camelina Sativa Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Camelina sativa (L.) Crantz

COMMON NAMES  Gold of Pleasure, False Flax, German Sesame, Siberian Oilseed

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Sweden

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 8.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 0.5

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

11.00 – 25.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

15.00 – 24.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

30.00 – 40.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 3.50

11-Eicosenoic Acid C20:1 (n-9)

9.00 – 17.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$25.50   $21.68
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$47.90   $38.30
[$19.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$112.00   $84.00
[$16.80/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 29 % OFF
$209.00   $148.40
[$14.84/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 33% OFF
$485.07   $325.00
[$13.00/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Camelina Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Camelina sativa, native to Mediterranean regions of Europe and Asia. Camelina Oil has a high polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA's) content of both the Omega-6 and Omega-3 families.

Also known popularly as the Gold of Pleasure, Camelina is a small annual shrub with small pale yellow or greenish yellow flowers. Camelina is also referred to as False Flax or Wild Flax because it is often found growing in flax fields. Camelina Seed Oil is very similar to Flax Oil in appearance and properties but it has a more stable shelf life and is not prone to rancidity and oxidation.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Camelina Seed Oil has been shown to be an effective treatment for dry skin prone to ageing, since it increases moisture levels, improves the function of sebaceous tissues and improves skin elasticity. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, while the presence of active fatty acids has been shown to improve blood flow in the skin. Due to its antibacterial and antiseptic properties, Camelina Oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Camelina Sativa Seed Oil is deeply absorbed into the surface of the skin, which makes it great for replenishing dry skin, but also for balancing oily skin.

Rich in fatty acids and tocopherols, Camelina Oil moisturizes, protects and soothes the skin. Camelina Sativa Oil also effectively combats redness and inflammation of the skin, therefore recommended for sensitive and fragile skin. It can be used as a binder, and it may help extend the aroma of essential oils and other natural botanicals more effectively than other oils when used in natural bath salts, soaps and massage oils. Camelina Sativa Oil can also be used to revive dullness in hair and promote a healthy shine.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)