page loader

CAMELLIA (TEA SEED) OIL

Camellia Oil | Organic Tea Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Camellia oleifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 225233-97-6

Product Code:  PCO4036

INCI Name:  Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Camellia oleifera C.Abel

COMMON NAMES  Oil-Seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  China

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

6.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.80 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

72.00 – 87.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

5.00 – 14.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$34.00   $28.90
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$63.90   $51.10
[$25.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 24% OFF
$150.00   $114.00
[$22.80/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 28% OFF
$279.00   $200.90
[$20.09/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 32% OFF
$645.59   $439.00
[$17.56/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Tea Seed Oil (also called Camellia Oil) is cold-pressed from the seeds of the flowering Camellia oleifera plant originating in China. Valued for its nourishing and hydrating qualities, Camellia Seed Oil has been used cosmetically for centuries.

About two-thirds of the oil's fatty acid content is Oleic Acid, with total monounsaturated fatty acid content close to 85% - the oil is similar in composition to Olive Oil. This compositional fatty acid profile is what gives Camellia Tea Seed Oil its unique skin feel and rejuvenating properties. Rich in natural tocopherols and polyphenols, Camellia Tea Seed Oil is a highly restorative and quick-penetrating cold-pressed oil.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Traditionally used for hair and skin care, Camellia Seed Oil is a gentle moisturizer and can be used by itself or blended into custom formulations. Astringent and not likely to clog pores, its more drying qualities are ideal for oily skin types. And with its softening and restoring capabilities, Camellia (Tea Seed) Oil can be the perfect assistant in supporting supple, healthy skin. Camellia Tea Oil is ideal for use in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, after-sun skin care, hair care or any cosmetic application where its time-proven attributes are desired.

Studies have found Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil increases collagen production within the skin and promotes hydration. This nutritive oil is prized for its ability to absorb quickly into the deepest layers of the skin leaving it hydrated, highly moisturized, with a non greasy feel. Additionally, Tea Seed Oil has been shown to have UV blocking properties, making it an excellent addition to sunscreens.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)