page loader

CANANGA OIL

Cananga Essential Oil | Organic Cananga Odorata Flower Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cananga odorata var macrophylla

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 93686-30-7 ; 68606-83-7

FEMA Number: 2232

EINECS Number: 297-681-1

Product Code:  PEO1029

INCI Name:  Cananga Odorata Flower Oil


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Indonesia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$67.80   $46.10
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$131.50   $85.50
[$42.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 38% OFF
$319.03   $197.80
[$39.56/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 41% OFF
$617.00   $364.00
[$36.40/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 44% OFF
$1,492.85   $836.00
[$33.44/kg]

Our organically crafted Cananga Oil is steam distilled from the freshly picked, vivid yellow blossoms of the Cananga odorata var. macrophylla tree growing wild on the island of Java, Indonesia. With its voluptuous, extremely sweet, spicy, bold tropical, and fruity-floral aroma with green, woody undertones, Cananga Oil is wonderful to incorporate into personal care, aromatherapy, and natural fragrancing applications. It is a beautiful floral essential oil that appeals to both genders.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Emotionally, Cananga Essential Oil is an uplifting and calming; and can help to support a positive mindset. It also has a reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac. Used cosmetically or topically in general, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is known to balance and regulate oil production in the skin and hair, while also soothing inflammation and irritation. It enhances circulation, encourages the growth of new skin and hair, contributes and maintains hydration, conditions, and prevents infections. This essential oil also makes a blissful addition to moisturizing skin care blends, relaxing massage blends, or bath salt blends. Organic Cananga Essential Oil is very aromatic and a little can go a long way in aromatherapy and personal care formulations.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration