page loader

CARAWAY OIL

Caraway Essential Oil | Organic Caraway Seed Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Carum carvi

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-42-8 ; 85940-31-4

FEMA Number: 2238

EINECS Number: 288-921-6

Product Code:  PEO1030

INCI Name:  Carum Carvi (Caraway) Seed oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Carum carvi L.

COMMON NAMES  Meridian Fennel, Persian Cumin

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Egypt

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$75.60   $49.90
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$146.70   $91.00
[$45.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$355.00   $205.90
[$41.18/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$688.00   $378.40
[$37.84/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,663.46   $865.00
[$34.60/kg]

Our organically crafted Caraway Seed Oil is steam distilled from the of the seeds of the biennial Carum carvi plant growing naturally in Egypt. This essential oil has a very strong, fresh diffusive, spicy, fruity, woody, warm aroma like that of freshly crushed caraway seeds; the aroma is very often described as reminiscent of freshly baked rye bread. These plants are widely cultivated in Germany, Russia and many Scandinavian countries, where the culinary use is ubiquitous.

While Caraway seeds are frequently used as a spice in breads, cakes, cheese and rolls, the essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. Caraway is also used as a breath freshener and is a common component in toothpaste and mouthwash products, and has a long history of use in native folk medicine. In addition to its aromatherapeutic applications, Caraway is used in the pharmaceutical and food industries as a flavor ingredient, in personal care products as a fragrance component, and in perfumery.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, the Caraway seed is used for its warming effects within the human body. Caraway Oil also works as an expectorant, making it beneficial for respiratory health. It can provide relief for people with bronchial asthma, coughs and bronchitis. As it is both astringent and cleansing, Caraway Essential Oil is helpful in addressing mature skin and in balancing dry or oily skin types. Caraway Oil has many uses in aromatherapy, and is greatly appreciated for its warming and stress-relieving properties. It is often used to treat depression and reduce stress.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration