page loader

CARDAMOM OIL

Cardamom Essential Oil | Organic Green Cardamom Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Elettaria cardamomum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-66-6 ; 85940-32-5

FEMA Number: 2241

EINECS Number: 288-922-1

Product Code:  PEO1031

INCI Name:  Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Oil


PART USED Fruit Seeds

SYNONYMS  Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton

COMMON NAMES  Green Cardamom, True Cardamom, Cardamon, Cardamum

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 36% OFF
$93.50   $59.84
500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$183.40   $106.37
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$359.70   $187.04
2 kg (4.41 lb): 51% OFF
$705.00   $345.50
[$172.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 54% OFF
$1,726.96   $794.40
[$158.88/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 57% OFF
$3,381.00   $1,453.80
[$145.38/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 60% OFF
$8,272.50   $3,309.00
[$132.36/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Cardamom Essential Oil is steam distilled from the aromatic, flavorful seeds of the perennial Elettaria cardamomum plant, also known as the Queen of Spice, native to Sri Lanka and Southern India. This luscious, exotic essential oil has an enchanting, warm, aromatic sweet-spicy, somewhat medicinal aroma with a balsamic-woody and increasingly sweet in the drydown. The lovely aroma is found to be uplifting, invigorating and refreshing, adding a little spice on its own or to blends.

A member of the Ginger family, Cardamom is a well-known culinary herb is universally valued and used extensively around the globe as a lovely and lively flavoring agent. Cardamom Oil is also often requested by those making flavored syrups for coffee and other drinks. This essential oil blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, floral, spice and citrus families.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Aromatherapeutically, Green Cardamom Oil has a lively array of oxides and ester molecules that have an affinity for the respiratory and digestive systems. An interesting aromatic for the perfumer, both masculine and feminine colognes and perfumes are energized by Cardamom Essential Oil's spicy and enchanting aroma. This warming essential oil is also great for using in blends for reducing minor pain and inflammation as well for helping with congestion.

Emotionally and energetically, Cardamom Essential Oil has strong calming and grounding properties, promoting emotional equilibrium when diffused or used in direct palm inhalation. It exerts a fortifying influence on mental functioning, reducing drowsiness and improving concentration. Its exotic character is sensual and warming, making it a key component of aphrodisiac oil blends.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration