page loader

CARNATION HYDROSOL

Carnation Hydrosol | Organic Carnation Hydrosol - Nature in Bottle

Dianthus caryophyllus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 89958-29-2

EINECS Number: 289-653-2

Product Code:  PFW3123

INCI Name:  Dianthus Caryophyllus Flower Water


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Dianthus caryophyllus L.

COMMON NAMES  Clove Pink, Clove-Gilly Flower, Divine Flower

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE  Rich, honey-sweet, floral odour

ORIGIN  France

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb)
$20.40
2 kg (4.41 lb): 10% OFF
$37.10   $33.40
[$16.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$84.00   $67.20
[$13.44/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 25% OFF
$149.00   $111.80
[$11.18/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 30% OFF
$325.71   $228.00
[$9.12/kg]

Our Carnation Hydrosol is steam distilled from the fragrant, loosely tufted blooms of Dianthus caryophyllus, also referred to as Clove Pink and Clove-Gilly Flower. Carnation Hydrosol has a rich, honey-sweet, deep floral aroma with faint minty-herbaceous undertones.

In the past, Carnation had been a dominant floral perfume note, and is highly coveted for its powerful desire-boosting qualities and intoxicating scent. Carnation has received attention as a beautiful and valuable flower since they were first cultivated in Ancient Egypt more than 2000 years ago. In addition to earning their place in history as the favourite flower of the Roman King of the Gods: Jove, Carnation flower itself is now the official Mother's Day flower. Historically, Carnation flowers have been associated with love, weddings and fidelity, and in the Victorian language of flowers, Carnations have been a symbol of pure love.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Carnation Hydsrosol is precious and coveted for its powerful aphrodisiac qualities and invigorating scent. While it can be used to treat muscle aches and spasms, most people enjoy Carnation Hydrosol for its seductive aroma and effects. This floral hydrosol can be used in a variety of cosmetic and skin formulations for reducing wrinkles, assisting with cases of eczema, treating acne, conditioning the skin, and calming instances of rosacea. Carnation Hydsrosol is also cicatrisant, meaning it has cell-regenerative properties, making it helpful for healing scars.

Tranquilizing, intoxicating and spellbinding with an immense depth and complexity, Carnation Flower Hydsrosol has been used for its ability to provide a sense of calm and to ease anxiety and stress. It makes an excellent room mist and linen spray for providing calming and relaxation during stressful days and at bedtime. Carnation Hydsrosol can also be blended with other hydrosols for a synergistic anti-inflammatory and calming blend.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

PLEASE NOTE: Our range of Hydrosols, Hydrolats or Floral Waters are 100% pure and free from preservatives, alcohol and emulsifiers. These are the most genuine form of hydrosols (obtained by steam distillation of the plant parts): no infusion, no blend of essential oil and water; and no condensed water. These superior quality hydrosols are 3 to 5 times more concentrated when compared to other commercial grade hydrosols available in the market.

 

We guarantee a microbiological cleanliness of our hydrosols thanks to our stainless steel, glass system and our packaging procedure that includes the decontamination of all our bottles and caps with organic alcohol. We systematically do microbiological testing of all batches and publish the results on the analysis report for each batch. All our hydrosols are kept in a low temperature storage.

 

Our hydrosols are specifically distilled for the hydrosol, not produced as a by-product or even a co-product. These hydrosols are distilled using fresh plant material allowing us to capture not just all the volatile components of the plant, but more importantly, the cellular water from the living plant. This cellular water is usually lost under the conventional high pressurised steam runs for essential oils, or by using dried plant material. It is this cellular water, imbued with nutritious minerals, phytosterols, antioxidants, and countless other natural botanical chemicals, that imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

 

Our exquisitely scented hydrosols therefore have a different make-up to their essential oil counterpart though they retain a small fraction of essential oil compounds (about 0.05 to 0.2 grams per litre) - mostly the gentler, more hydrophilic aromatic esters and alcohols. This is one of the reasons that makes hydrosols quite safe for children, the elderly, and anybody with pronounced sensitivities.

 

Our hydrosols are very versatile in use as:

  • Facial Cleanser: Moisten with a cotton pad and swipe across the skin of the face to cleanse.

  • Facial Spray: Close the eyes and lightly mist your face as a daily refresher. Store hydrosol in the refrigerator for extra-cooling skin relief.

  • Facial Mask: Mix the hydrosol with clay or body butter and apply to cleansed skin. Rinse after 10-15 minutes.

  • Bath Additive: Simply add to your bath water.

  • Hair Care: Spray onto cleansed hair and gently massage the hair and scalp. Do not rinse.

  • Deodorant & Perfume Spray: Mist under arms and as needed elsewhere to help prevent body odor.

  • Foot Spray: Mist the tops and bottoms of feet to help control foot odor and to refresh your feet.

  • Aroma Massage: Spray the hydrosol on oily skin before starting the massage.

  • Meditation/Prayer Spray: Hydrosols can be used to help enhance meditation and prayer.

  • Car Freshening Spray: Mist the interior of your car, avoiding polished, painted and fragile surfaces.

  • Linen Refresher: Simply spray to freshen and fragrance sheets, towels, pillows and other linens.

  • Calming Spray: Mist your room, body and face using hydrosols that are reported to help reduce stress and anxiety.

  • Aromatic Substitute for Water in Personal Care Recipes: Enhance your lotion, cream, room mist and other recipes that call for water with skin-safe hydrosols.

 

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)