page loader

HELIO CARROT ROOT OIL

Helio Carrot Root Oil | Carrot Root Infused Oil - Nature In Bottle

Daucus carota

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84929-61-3

EINECS Number: 284-545-1

Product Code:  PIO5005

INCI Name:  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota (Carrot) Root Extract


PART USED Roots

SYNONYMS  Daucus carota L.

COMMON NAMES  Wild Carrot, Queen Anne's Lace, Bird's Nest, Bishop's Lace

EXTRACTION METHOD  Infusion of active cartenoid compounds of Daucus carota roots in Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$47.50   $33.25
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$89.30   $58.00
[$29.00/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$209.00   $125.40
[$25.08/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$390.00   $214.50
[$21.45/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$904.00   $452.00
[$18.08/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Helio Carrot Root Oil is produced by utilizing CO2 supercritical extraction to naturally extract all of the CO2-soluble lipophilic constituents from the dried roots of Daucus carota, also known as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne's Lace. After the Helio Carrot Root Total Extract is obtained via supercritical extraction, it is standardized in Golden Jojoba Oil, making this wonderful distillation much easier to include in skin and hair care recipes.

With a very pleasant light, sweet and earthy aroma and beautiful deep orange color, Carrot Root Oil is packed with Carotenes (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, delta-, epsilon-carotene in natural isomerical distribution) Lycopine, traces of essential and fatty oil, lipophilic flavones and Vitamins A and E. Helio Carrot Root Oil is distinct from Carrot Seed Essential Oil, though the two oils are complementary and share a number of beneficial properties. Like Carrot Seed Essential Oil, Carrot Root Oil is one of the most valuable oils when it comes to skin and hair care. In addition, it's also used in aromatherapy for its detoxifying effects and for its powerful anti-aging properties.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Unlike typical commercially available Carrot Root Infused Oils available in the market, our Helio Carrot Root Total CO2 Extract Oil is highly concentrated and a little goes a long way. Carrot Root Essential Oil is high in carotenes, vitamin E, and vitamin A precursors. As a result, it is a wonderful help to many skin problems, particularly those that involve irritation or inflammation. Because of its high antioxidant content, Carrot Root Macerated Oil is commonly used to prevent or even reverse skin damage caused by UV radiation, and to to promote building new skin cells making it splendid in anti-aging skin care. Helio Carrot Root Oil is ideally suited for a wide array of nourishing and moisturizing formulations intended for mature, dry, itchy, damaged or severely problematic skin.

The carotenes and vitamins present in Carrot Root Oil are also highly beneficial for protecting and strengthening hair. In addition, the antiseptic properties of this oil help ensure good scalp health. It is well suited for the finest cosmetic, beauty, spa and aromatherapy applications. The lovely natural orange color of Carrot Root Oil will also add a pretty light orange tint to skin care creams.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)