page loader

CARROT SEED OIL

Carrot Seed Essential Oil | Organic Queen Anne's Lace Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Daucus carota

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-88-1 ; 84929-61-3

FEMA Number: 2244

EINECS Number: 284-545-1

Product Code:  PEO1032

INCI Name:  Daucus Carota (Carrot) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Daucus carota L.

COMMON NAMES  Wild Carrot, Queen Anne's lace, Bird's Nest, Bishop's Lace

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 25% OFF
$72.70   $54.53
1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$142.50   $99.75
2 kg (4.41 lb): 33% OFF
$279.30   $187.10
[$93.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 36% OFF
$684.06   $437.80
[$87.56/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 39% OFF
$1,340.00   $817.40
[$81.74/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 42% OFF
$3,277.59   $1,901.00
[$76.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the beautiful, white, lacy flowers from the Daucus carota plant, also known as Queen Anne's Lace, cultivated in India. With its woody and spicy-sweet aroma and a wonderfully layered, subtle yet spicy earthiness, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is a lovely choice when looking to blend for complexion and skin nourishment.

Carotol, the dominant sesquiterpene alcohol present in Carrot Seed Oil, is a multi-purpose constituent that offers a high level of antioxidant support and promotes skin health and cell regeneration. Carrot Seed Oil also has a particularly delicate and complex aroma that lends itself well to natural perfumery. It is also present in trace amounts in Oriental, fantasy and modern aldehydic perfume types.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Traditionally, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is also known for its powerful supportive effects on detoxification, respiratory system and musculoskeletal system. The skin care oil par excellence, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is especially well suited for use in skin care formulations intended for mature, dry, damaged and environmentally stressed skin. Carrot Seed Oil is also highy recommended for use in body butters and lotions specially formulated to nourish deeply and promote overall skin health. It is a highly revitalizing oil and is an excellent choice for all skin types.

Emotionally and energetically, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is grounding and soothing to the mind. Diffusing Carrot Seed Oil is highly recommended to relieve worry, promote relaxation before sleep and to aid the digestive and respiratory systems.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration