page loader

CASHEW NUT OIL

Cashew Nut Oil | Organic Cashew Oil - Nature In Bottle

Anacardium occidentale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-24-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-355-4

Product Code:  PCO4081

INCI Name:  Anacardium occidentale (Cashew) Seed oil


PART USED Nuts

SYNONYMS  Anacardium occidentale L.

COMMON NAMES  Kaju, Caju, Cashew Tree, Cajueiro

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 11.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

52.00 – 70.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

18.00 – 27.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$67.60   $45.97
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$129.80   $83.10
[$41.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$311.00   $186.60
[$37.32/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$595.00   $333.20
[$33.32/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,419.23   $738.00
[$29.52/kg]

ODOUR PROFILE

Mild characteristic odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index : 1.460 - 1.480 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.905 - 0.925 @ 20°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 185 - 200

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 75 - 106

Free Fatty Acids (% oleic): Less than 0.5

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 1.0

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)