page loader

CASSIA OIL

Cassia Essential Oil | Organic Cinnamomum Cassia Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cinnamomum cassia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-80-5 ; 84961-46-6

FEMA Number: 2258

EINECS Number: 284-635-0

Product Code:  PEO1033

INCI Name :  Cinnamomum Cassia Oil


PART USED Bark, Leaves and Twigs

COMMON NAMES  Chinese Cassia, Chinese Cinnamon, Cassia Lignea

SYNONYMS  Cinnamomum cassia (L.) J.Presl

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Vietnam

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$55.30   $44.24
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$107.30   $80.50
[$40.25/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 28% OFF
$260.00   $187.20
[$37.44/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 31% OFF
$503.00   $347.10
[$34.71/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 34% OFF
$1,216.67   $803.00
[$32.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Cassia Essential Oil is steam distilled from the vibrant leaves, twigs and bark of the Cinnamomum aromaticum tree, also called the Chinese Cassia or Chinese Cinnamon. Cinnamomum cassia is an evergreen tree originating in southern China, and widely cultivated there and elsewhere in southern and eastern Asia (India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam).

Cassia (Cinnamomum aromaticum), the bark of East Asian trees closely related to the True Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) of Sri Lanka. Cassia is the typical Cinnamon marketed in North America. Cassia Oil has been used for thousands of years for its many health benefits. It's one of the few essential oils mentioned in the Old Testament, noted for its unmistakable fragrance and calming aromatic properties. Cassia bark, both powdered and in stick form, is used as a flavoring agent for confectionery, desserts, pastries and meat; it's also specified in many curry recipes.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

A special affinity for healing the skin, Cassia Essential Ol repairs trauma and rejuvenates the face and body. This essential oil tones and firms the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Cassia Oil normalizes the skin's natural oils, shrinking pores and supporting a balanced, even complexion. This essential oil also helps reduce the presence of unwanted microbial activity. Cassia Oil is credited with being an anti-inflammatory being good for minor sports injuries or bruising and grazes. It is a good respiratory aid and when combined with Lavender helps to promote good and restful sleep. Cassia Bark Oil is also helpful in managing menstrual cramping and is also welcome when looking to relieve hot flashes.

In addition to supporting young-looking skin, Cassia Essential Oil has wonderful aromatherapy applications and is known to be grounding and balancing, thus making it a useful oil for meditation. Conversely, the energizing euphoria of the essential oil is somewhat reminiscent of walking into an aromatic bakery. It also is a great oil to diffuse during cold months due to its warming properties and spicy scent. Cassia Bark Essential Oil can also be used to inspire sensual moods, as it has potent aphrodisiac properties.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration