page loader

CASTOR OIL

Castor Oil | Organic Castor Bean Oil - Nature In Bottle

Ricinus communis 

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-79-4

FEMA Number: 2263

EINECS Number: 232-293-8

Product Code:  PCO4006

INCI Name:  Ricinus communis (Castor)u00a0Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Ricinus communis L.

COMMON NAMES  Castor Bean Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

0.50 – 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.50 – 1.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

2.00 – 6.00

Ricinoleic Acid

85.00 – 95.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 5.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

0.50 – 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$41.07   $30.80
[$6.16/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 30% OFF
$77.00   $53.90
[$5.39/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 35% OFF
$180.00   $117.00
[$4.68/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Very slight, distinct odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Almost colorless to slightly yellow viscous liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.477 - 1.481 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.954 - 0.960 @ 20°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 177 - 185

Unsaponifiables (%): Maximum 0.8%

Moisture (%): Less than 0.25%

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 3.5

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 82 - 90

Free Fatty Acids (% oleic): Less than 0.5

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 1.0

Hydroxyl Value (mgKOH/g): Greater than 150.0

Optical Rotation (°): 3.5° to 6°

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)