page loader

CATNIP OIL

Catnip Essential Oil | Organic Nepeta Cataria Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Nepeta cataria

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-84-5 ; 84929-35-1

EINECS Number: 284-520-5

Product Code:  PEO1034

INCI Name:  Nepeta Cataria (Catnip) Oil


PART USED Aerial Parts

SYNONYMS  Nepeta cataria L.

COMMON NAMES  Catswort, Catmint

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Canada

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$123.50   $71.63
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$239.80   $124.70
2 kg (4.41 lb): 52% OFF
$465.20   $223.30
[$111.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 56% OFF
$1,127.05   $495.90
[$99.18/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 60% OFF
$2,182.00   $872.80
[$87.28/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 64% OFF
$5,275.00   $1,899.00
[$75.96/kg]

Our organically crafted Catnip Essential Oil, also known as Catmint Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the beautiful, purple-flowering Nepeta cataria plant cultivated in the charming countryside of Canada. Catnip, a member of the Mint family, is most famous as a treat for cats to play with, but it also has a long history of traditional herbal use. The plant, a herbaceous perennial, is native to Asia and Europe and was widely used in self-help medicine for colds, coughs, chest complaints, and nervousness.

A naturally occurring chemical within Catnip - terpenoid Nepetalactone is the main chemical constituent of the Catnip Essential Oil that is a modestly effective mosquito and fly deterrent. Though the plant is often enjoyed by cats, it is best to avoid the use of the essential oil around your feline friends due to its potency and potential to overwhelm the animals' sensitive system.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Catnip Essential Oil is widely used in bug repellent blends, as it can help deter mosquitos, bees, flies, fleas, and ticks. Catnip Oil can help ease unwanted muscle spasms and also help reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial, fungal, or viral activity. Owing to its cooling antioxidant properties, Catnip Essential Oil is recommended to help alleviate the pain of sunburn and to help minimize skin damage caused by free radicals. The essential oil may be enjoyed in simple diffusion or blended into carrier oils for use on human skin.

Emotionally and energetically, Catnip Essential Oil can invite comfort during difficult emotional transitions, and encourage motivation during times of anxiety, stress and depression. Catnip Oil in conjunction with other essential oils imparts a subtle aroma and feel of serenity and repose. Catnip Oil can also be diffused for supporting a restful night's sleep and promoting a relaxing atmosphere.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration