page loader

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT

Chamomile Extract | Organic Matricaria Recutita Flower Extract - Nature In Bottle

Matricaria recutita

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-60-0

EINECS Number: 282-006-5

Product Code:  PBE9004

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Matricaria Recutita Flower Extract


PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES  German Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, Italian Camomilla, Hungarian Camomile, Scented Mayweed

SYNONYMS  Matricaria chamomilla L.
Matricaria recutita L.
Chamomilla chamomilla (L.) Rydb.
Chamomilla recutita (L.) Rauschert

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 25% OFF
$53.51   $40.13
2 kg (4.41 lb): 30% OFF
$101.71   $71.20
[$35.60/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 35% OFF
$241.08   $156.70
[$31.34/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 40% OFF
$455.00   $273.00
[$27.30/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 44% OFF
$1,069.64   $599.00
[$23.96/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Chamomile Flower Extract contains active ingredients including Bisabolol, Bisabolol Oxides A and B, and Matricin as well as Flavonoids (particularly Apigenin derivatives). With its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-irritant as well as calming properties, Chamomile Extract brings its benefit in general skin and hair care products as well as bath & shower products; especially suitable for sensitive and dry skin.

German chamomile (Matricaria recutita or Matricaria chamomilla), a member of the Asteracaea family, which includes Sunflowers, is native to Europe and western Asia, but has also been naturalized in North America. Matricaria recutita is small herbaceous annual plant growing to a height of 60-90 cm, its flowers are in demand in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries that led to great interest in cultivation of this plant to produce sufficient quantity of raw material for bridging the gap between demand and supply.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Chamomile Extract is beneficial as an anti-inflammatory and also as a mild sedative. In addition, the active compounds present in the extract show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation. It acts as a fragranced ingredient with masking properties and as a skin conditioning agent with healing properties that may relieve cuts, burns, bruises, warts, aches and pains.

Chamomile Flower Extract can be used for all skin products to reduce redness and soothe the skin. It is excellent for use in skin care, sun care or wash off products for skin inflammations, sunburn and added to the bath for relaxing tired, achy muscles and feet, and softening the skin.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)