page loader

CHERRY KERNEL OIL

Cherry Kernel Oil | Organic Cherry Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Prunus avium

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-29-5 ; 85566-22-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 287-632-2

Product Code:  PCO4050

INCI Name:  Prunus Avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil


PART USED Kernels

SYNONYMS  Prunus avium L.

COMMON NAMES  Sweet Cherry, Wild Cherry, Cherry Pit Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Italy

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.50 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 4.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

23.00 – 45.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

40.00 – 55.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

3.00 – 13.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 1.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 10% OFF
$26.50   $23.85
2 kg (4.41 lb): 15% OFF
$49.80   $42.30
[$21.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 20% OFF
$117.00   $93.60
[$18.72/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 25% OFF
$217.00   $162.80
[$16.28/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 30% OFF
$504.29   $353.00
[$14.12/kg]

ODOUR PROFILE

Almost odourless


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.463 - 1.480 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.910 - 0.925 @ 20°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 180 - 200

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 120 - 135

Free Fatty Acids (% oleic): Less than 0.5

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 1.0

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)