page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

CHIA SEED OIL

Chia Seed Oil | Organic Chia Oil - Nature In Bottle

Salvia hispanica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 93384-40-8

EINECS Number: 297-250-8

Product Code:  PCO4073

INCI Name:  Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Salvia hispanica L.

COMMON NAMES  Spanish Sage

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Mexico

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

6.00 – 8.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 0.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

3.00 – 4.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

6.00 – 9.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

17.00 – 22.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

58.00 – 65.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 0.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 36% OFF
$45.50   $29.12
2 kg (4.41 lb): 40% OFF
$86.50   $51.90
[$25.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 43% OFF
$205.09   $116.90
[$23.38/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 46% OFF
$387.00   $209.00
[$20.90/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 49% OFF
$909.80   $464.00
[$18.56/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Chia Seed Oil is cold pressed from the edible seeds of Salvia hispanica, a flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae) native to Central America. Chia seeds are hydrophilic, which means they can easily be mixed with water and can soak up to twelve times their weight in liquid developing a mucilaginous coating that gives chia-based foods and beverages a distinctive gel texture.

Chia Seed Oil also contains high amounts of the skin-loving omega-3 essential fatty acid : Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA). This essential omega-3 fatty acid is known to help build collagen, that soothes, repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. Chia Seed Oil is also a great source of vitamin B3 and zinc which give oily skin a gorgeous glow. It is also highly prized for its antioxidants, including chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid, as well as myricetin, quercetin, and kaempferol flavonoids.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Chia Seed Oil work with the skin's natural barrier, helping it to function well, and improving overall tone and firmness. Chia Seed Oil is a fabulous oil that also has the ability to restore elasticity with mature skin making it an outstanding choice for combating wrinkles. The antioxidants in this oil protect skin from external sources of skin stress like wind and sun and can help to prevent breakouts and excessive oiliness. Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil is also effective to help soothe inflamed, irritated, chapped and dry skin, and acts as an excellent skin moisturiser.

Due to the presence of essential omega-3 fatty acids, Chia Oil keeps hair hydrated, nourished, and conditioned better than any other product. Chia Seed Oil has been known to stop thinning hair and repair damage. It also helps to restore dull and damaged hair and provides natural shine.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)