page loader

CHIRONJI (CHAROLI) OIL

Chironji Oil | Organic Charoli Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Buchanania lanzan

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4113

INCI Name:  Buchanania Lanzan Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds (Kernels)

SYNONYMS  Buchanania lanzan Spreng.

COMMON NAMES  Chirauli Nut, Charoli, Charooli, Chirolo

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID SPECIFICATIONS (%)
Myristic Acid C14:0 Maximum 0.50
Palmitic Acid C16:0 22.00 – 35.00
Stearic Acid C18:0 2.00 – 8.00
Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9) 50.00 – 65.00
Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6) 2.00 – 10.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 15% OFF
$33.00   $28.05
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$62.00   $49.60
[$24.80/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 24% OFF
$145.00   $110.20
[$22.04/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 28% OFF
$271.00   $195.10
[$19.51/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 32% OFF
$626.47   $426.00
[$17.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Chironji (Buchanania lanzan) is a a medium-sized evergreen tree species up to 10-15 metres in height indigenous to India and is found growing widely throughout in Nepal, Malaysia and Burma. It is a member of the Anacardiaceae plant family and is also popularly known as Almondette tree.

The charoli seeds is similar to soybean in shape and size, is slightly flattened and has an almond-like flavour. Though they can be eaten and used raw they are often toasted or roasted before use, as this intensifies the flavour. Also known by the name of Charoli or Chirauli in Ayurveda, these dried modest seeds have been uses traditionally in the Ayurvedic medicine for treating various digestive disorders like diarrhea, ulcers and irregular bowel movements.

Chironji Oil is extracted from the seed kernels (about 52% yield) and is often used as a substitute for almond oil and olive oil. Chironji oil is an excellent humectant and antibacterial agent and is used for treating various skin diseases.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)