page loader

CINNAMON BARK OIL

Cinnamon Bark Oil | Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cinnamomum verum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8015-91-6 ; 84649-98-9

FEMA Number: 2291

EINECS Number: 283-479-0

Product Code:  PEO1044

INCI Name:  Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil


PART USED Dried inner bark

SYNONYMS  Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Cinnamomum verum J.Presl

COMMON NAMES  Ceylon Cinnamon, True Cinnamon

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Sri Lanka

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$108.00   $62.64
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$209.70   $109.04
2 kg (4.41 lb): 52% OFF
$406.80   $195.30
[$97.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 55% OFF
$986.00   $443.70
[$88.74/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 58% OFF
$1,908.00   $801.40
[$80.14/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 61% OFF
$4,612.82   $1,799.00
[$71.96/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Ceylon Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is steam distilled from the sustainably wildcrafted, rich, spicy bark of the small Cinnamomum zeylanicum (synonym Cinnamomum verum) evergreen tree, also known as the True Cinnamon tree, growing wild in the forests of Sri Lanka.

Cinnamomum zeylanicum, also called Cinnamomum verum is generally referred to as Ceylon Cinnamon; Ceylon being the old, pre-independence name for Sri Lanka, the native home of True cinnamon. Cinnamon has a long history of culinary uses, adding spice to desserts, entrees, and hot drinks. Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is rich in aldehydes, particularly Cinnamaldehyde, which has been found to reduce inflammation and act as an antimicrobial (a substance that destroys or suppresses the growth of microorganisms, including bacteria and fungi).


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The warm, comforting aroma of Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is ideal for use in diffuser blends and DIY cleaning blends, as it helps reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial, fungal, and viral activity. Cinnamon supports healthy metabolic function and helps maintain a healthy immune system, especially when seasonal threats are high. Applied topically in extremely low dilution, Cinnamon Bark Oil assists in restoring ease and comfort to tired, fatigued or overworked bodies. In natural perfumery, the sweetness of Cinnamon adds warmth and a spicy appeal to perfume compositions when used in trace amounts and is often used in Oriental and chypre perfumes to add a spicy, warm and sweet touch.

Emotionally and energetically, Cinnamon Bark Oil grounds and restores. This essential oil is incredibly uplifting and can gently improve morale, especially during times of situational anxiety and depression. It has the ability to refresh the mind by creating a positive mindset and eliminating negative emotions. Cinnamon Bark Oil can also be used to inspire sensual moods, as it has potent aphrodisiac properties.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration