page loader

COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa Butter | Organic Cocoa Butter - Nature in Bottle

Theobroma cacao

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8002-31-1

Product Code:  PBO6004

INCI Name:  Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter


PART USED Beans

COMMON NAMES  Cacao, Cocoa, Cacoa

SYNONYMS  Theobroma cacao L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE  Cream to pale yellow colored soft butter

ORIGIN  Ghana


FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

21.00 – 29.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

31.00 – 39.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

31.00 – 38.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

1.50 – 5.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

2 kg (4.41 lb): 24% OFF
$55.90   $42.50
[$21.25/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 28% OFF
$136.94   $98.60
[$19.72/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 31% OFF
$268.00   $184.90
[$18.49/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 34% OFF
$656.06   $433.00
[$17.32/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Cocoa Butter, also called Cacao Butter and Theobroma Oil, is extracted from the Cocoa Beans (pronounced ka-kow) which is found inside the fruits (pods) that grows on the Theobroma cacao tree. Because it has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture (due to its emollient properties) and is ultra-hydrating, Cocoa Butter is a very popular ingredient today around the world in all sorts of commercial beauty products.

The Cocoa pod is a large, gourd-shaped fruit; inside the pod are 30 to 40 cocoa seeds. After these seeds are dried, roasted, and pressed, the yellowish-toned, hard butter is extracted from the beans. This Cocoa Butter is not deodorized, so it still has its natural chocolate aroma that many people love.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Cocoa Butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply, making it one of the absolutely best butter for skin preparations. It adds a rich, creamy consistency to moisturizers, lotions, lip balms and creams. Cocoa (Cacao) Butter contains Oleic, Palmitic, and Stearic Acids, all of which nourish the skin. It is also high in antioxidants and phytochemicals, which help fight off free-radical damage to the skin, improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun's harmful UV rays.

Cocoa Butter has also been promoted to heal rashes from conditions like eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa Body Butter also improves skin's flexibility, helps with brittle nails, great for treating wrinkles around the eyes and mouth and prized for helping heal existing skin damage such as scars and stretch marks.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of authentic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)