page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

COCONUT OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN

Coconut Oil | Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cocos nucifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-31-8

EINECS Number: 232 282-8

Product Code:  PCO4041

INCI Name:  Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil


PART USED Meat/Kernel

SYNONYMS  Cocos nucifera L.

COMMON NAMES  Copra Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Copra Oil

ORIGIN  INDIA

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Caprylic Acid C8:0

4.60 – 10.00

Capric Acid C10:0

5.00 – 8.00

Lauric Acid C12:0

45.10 – 53.20

Myristic Acid C14:0

16.80 – 21.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.50 – 10.20

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

5.00 – 10.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 2.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$14.00   $11.20
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$26.90   $20.20
[$10.10/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$64.00   $44.80
[$8.96/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$123.00   $81.20
[$8.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

ODOUR PROFILE

Rich, buttery, characteristic coconut-like odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Off-white when solid; light yellow when in liquid form


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.446 - 1.452 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.915 - 0.920 @ 25°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 250 - 265

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Less than 0.8

Moisture (%): Less than 0.25

Melting Point (°C):  24° - 37°

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 7.5 -10.0

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 2.0

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)