page loader

COCONUT OIL, RBD

Organic Coconut Oil RBD (Refined, Bleached & Deodorized) - Nature In Bottle

Cocos nucifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-31-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232 282-8

Product Code:  PCO4042

INCI Name:  Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil


PART USED Meat/Kernel

SYNONYMS  Cocos nucifera L.

COMMON NAMES  Copra Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Caprylic Acid C8:0

4.60 – 10.00

Capric Acid C10:0

5.00 – 8.00

Lauric Acid C12:0

45.10 – 53.20

Myristic Acid C14:0

16.80 – 21.00

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.50 – 10.20

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

5.00 – 10.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 2.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$60.00   $42.00
[$8.40/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$114.00   $75.20
[$7.52/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$272.58   $169.00
[$6.76/kg]

ODOUR PROFILE

Little to no odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Off-white when solid; pale yellow when in liquid form


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.446 - 1.452 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.915 - 0.920 @ 25°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 250 - 265

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Less than 0.5

Moisture (%): Less than 0.1

Melting Point (°C) : 24° - 37°

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 7.5 -10.0

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)