page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

COMFREY OIL

Comfrey Oil | Organic Comfrey Infused Oil - Nature In Bottle

Symphytum officinale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-05-9

EINECS Number: 283-625-3

Product Code:  PIO5004

INCI Name:  Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract & Helianthus annuus Seed Oil


PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS  Symphytum officinale L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Comfrey, True Comfrey

EXTRACTION METHOD  Infusion of dried leaves of Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 30% OFF
$43.70   $30.59
2 kg (4.41 lb): 35% OFF
$82.20   $53.40
[$26.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$192.00   $115.20
[$23.04/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$358.00   $196.90
[$19.69/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 50% OFF
$830.00   $415.00
[$16.60/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Comfrey Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the dark green hairy leaves and thick roots of the Symphytum officinale plant in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. With a penchant for rebuilding skin cells, promoting healthy skin tissue, and improving healing time, Comfrey Oil is one to always have around.

With a history of traditional use stretching back thousands of years, Comfrey has been cultivated as a healing herb since at least 400 BCE. The Greeks and Romans commonly used this medicinal herb to stop heavy bleeding, treat bronchial problems and heal wounds and broken bones. Taking its name from the Latin con fera which means to knit together, and the Old English knitbone, Comfrey has been prized since ancient times for its ability to help heal broken bones and damaged tissues. This has also lead to Comfrey also being referred to in herbal texts as 'Knitbone'.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Comfrey Oil has been used for centuries to support bone, wound and lung healing, and at one time was recommended as a tea to soothe digestive issues. Comfrey is rich in a plant chemical compounds: allantoin and rosmarinic acid. Allantoin is a mucilaginous healing substance which supports cell formation and granulation, also known as the creation of new tissue and microscopic blood vessels during the healing process. Comfrey also contains bone strengthening vitamins and minerals such as vitamin C, Calcium and Magnesium.

Owing to its potent anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, ComfreyOil has been used externally as an ointment to facilitate the healing of bones and wounds. Comfrey also has mild astringent and drawing qualities, making it useful for alleviating cysts, toning a loss of texture/firmness on the skin and increasing movement of fluid within the joints. It also shows effectiveness in treating atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema. Comfrey Oil is often highly recommended for boosting softness and shine when used as a hair rinse as well as for moisturizing skin, which is why it's incorporated into many skin serums and creams.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, backed by science

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, using traditional methods. We select and source oils that fit the ideal chemical profile to provide maximum therapeutic benefits. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Comfrey Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Comfrey Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Comfrey Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Comfrey Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Comfrey Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Comfrey Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Comfrey Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Comfrey Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Comfrey Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Comfrey Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Comfrey Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Comfrey Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).