page loader

COPAIBA BALSAM OIL

Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil | Organic Copaifera Officinalis Resin Oil - Nature In Bottle

Copaifera officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-61-4 ; 8013-97-6

EINECS Number: 232-288-0

Product Code:  PEO1054

INCI Name  Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin Oil


PART USED Natural Oleoresin (Balsam)

COMMON NAME  Balsam Copaiba

SYNONYMS  Copaifera officinalis (Jacq.) L.
Copaifera reticulata
Copaifera langsdorffii Desf.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Brazil

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Good Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$76.30   $51.88
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$148.00   $94.70
[$47.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$359.00   $215.40
[$43.08/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 43% OFF
$694.00   $395.60
[$39.56/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 46% OFF
$1,679.63   $907.00
[$36.28/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Balsam Copaiba Essential Oil is steam distilled from the delicately wildcrafted amber-colored resin gathered from the trunks of the tropical evergreen Copaifera officinalis trees, commonly called Copaiba Balsam (Copal), that grow deep in the rainforests of Brazil. The magnificent Copaibas are impressive, densely branched, leguminous trees found mainly in South America with more than 35 species that have adapted to the continent's unique terrain. Some of its popular species include Copaifera officinalis, Copaifera langsdorffii and Copaifera reticulata.

The balsamic oil of Copaifera officinalis (Copaiba) is composed primarily of the heavier sesquiterpene and diterpene hydrocarbons, and the dominant compound, beta-caryophyllene. Copaiba may be relatively new to the rest of the world, however, this essential oil has been used extensively by indigenous people of the Amazon and surrounding areas such as Peru for almost everything under the sun, and for at least four centuries. It is said that warriors of the Amazon region would rub the raw resin over their bodies after tribal conflicts. Furthermore, the numerous uses of Copaiba Balsam by indigenous peoples for obtaining wellness were eventually accepted and recognized by the balsams' inclusion as an official drug in the U.S. Pharmacopeia from 1820 to 1910.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Copaiba Balsam Oil offers many benefits within cosmetic, personal care, aromatherapy and wellness applications. This balsamic essential oil has a pleasant aroma and harmonizes with other aromatic compounds. Along with using this essential oil for managing pain and inflammation, Balsam Copaiba Oil is beautifully skin nourishing and is a lovely oil to include in blends formulated for skin support. Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil is also effective in helping reduce scarring, healing burns, and other skin-related challenges. Copaiba Essential Oil is also helpful when looking to reduce unwanted microbial activity and to ease painful muscle spasms. The sweet oil also acts as an excellent fixative, stabilizing and strengthening the scents of other essential oils.

Emotionally and energetically, Copaiba Balsam Oil soothes and protects. This essential oil can help heal old, deep emotional wounds as it is incredibly balancing emotionally. With its deep, grounding aroma, Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil is also a great choice for supporting deep, restful sleep. This essential oil is also said to possess aphrodisiac properties and can be used to inspire sensual moods.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration