page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

CRANBERRY SEED OIL

Cranberry Seed Oil | Organic Cranberry Oil - Nature In Bottle

Vaccinium macrocarpon

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91770-88-6

EINECS Number: 294-875-8

Product Code:  PCO4065

INCI Name:  Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Vaccinium macrocarpon Aiton

COMMON NAMES  Large Cranberry, American Cranberry, Bearberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  USA

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 6.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.50 - 2.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

20.00 – 25.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

35.00 – 45.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

22.00 – 35.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$73.00   $47.45
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$140.20   $86.90
[$43.45/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 41% OFF
$335.93   $198.20
[$39.64/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$642.00   $359.50
[$35.95/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,532.69   $797.00
[$31.88/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted, unrefined Cranberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of the edible pink-red berries of Vaccinium macrocarpon, native to central and eastern Canada and the north United States. A treasured ingredient, Cranberry Seed Oil has a diverse range of key nutrients - fatty acids and antioxidant properties. Its light texture, beautiful golden color with a faint green tint and delicate fruity aroma complement the finest specialty cosmetic and beauty products.

Cranberry Seed Oil is gaining increased recognition for its impressive balance of Omega 3-6-9 fatty acids not found elsewhere in natural oils. Cranberry Oil promotes diverse antioxidant activity - including all eight forms of Vitamin E - Tocopherols and Tocotrienols. It also has Carotenoid forms of antioxidants such as lutein and zeaxanthin. It is a very stable, light and non-greasy oil.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

As the skin ages, it slows down its production of collagen, which gives our skin its strength and elasticity while helping to replace dead skin cells. Cranberry Seed Oil contains unique vitamin structures and phytosterols which help to increase the production of collagen, make it a perfect ingredient for anti-aging skin products. It restores moisture, smoothness and suppleness to the skin, and is absorbed into the skin very easily. Due to its unique profile of naturally occurring compounds, Cranberry Seed Oil is ideal for dry or mature skin as it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and promotes a balanced, even skin tone.

Cranberry Seed Oil has anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful against skin conditions like eczema while high levels of phytosterols help to prevent moisture loss and repair skin damage. It also acts as a mild sunscreen, protecting the skin from harmful UV rays. Cranberry Oil is highly penetrating, so it makes an excellent moisturizer that deeply nourishes and softens skin well below the surface. Additionally, Cranberry Seed Oil can also be helpful in treating acne and other skin ailments, including psoriasis, and it is perfect for nourishing dry hair and nails.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)