page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

CUCUMBER SEED OIL

Cucumber Seed Oil | Organic Cucumber Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cucumis sativus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 70955-25-8 ; 89998-01-6

EINECS Number: 289-738-4

Product Code:  PCO4034

INCI Name:  Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Cucumis sativus L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

9.00 – 13.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.00 – 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

6.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.00 – 20.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

60.00 – 68.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 34% OFF
$70.00   $46.20
2 kg (4.41 lb): 38% OFF
$134.40   $83.30
[$41.65/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 42% OFF
$322.07   $186.80
[$37.36/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$616.00   $338.80
[$33.88/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,469.23   $764.00
[$30.56/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Cucumber Seed Oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of Cucumis sativus vine, followed by carefully filtering to obtain a brilliant, clear yellow oil with a mild, fresh cucumber aroma. Fresh, regenerating, and absorbent, Cucumber Seed Oil has a lively, bright aroma reminiscent of water infused with the fresh cucumber fruit slices to be sipped on hot summer days.

In the cosmetic industry, Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil is often used in face and body products because of its ability to penetrate the skin and absorb quickly. Cucumber Seed Oil has strong healing properties, making it an ingredient to note if you struggle with sun damage, dryness or are concerned with fine lines and wrinkles. It is highly recommended for use topically to maintain a youthful and healthy complexion.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Because of its potent antioxidant properties, Cucumber Oil can fight off free radicals caused by oxidative stress when the skin is exposed to damaging UV light. Cucumber Seed Oil even promotes cell regeneration making this an excellent choice for mature, aging skin. A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols further enhance its protective and nutritive benefits for personal care. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. Cucumber Seed Oil contains a significant percentage of Omega-9 Oleic Acid and Omega-6 Linoleic Acid and can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin.

Cucumber Seed Oil is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)