As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.
(aka European Dill Seed Essential Oil, Anethum Graveolens Seed Oil, Anethum Graveolens Fruit Oil)
CAS Number: 8006-75-5 ; 90028-03-8
FEMA Number: 2383
EINECS Number: 289-790-8
Product Code: PEO1065
INCI Name: Anethum Graveolens Seed Oil
PLEASE NOTE: Dill Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Dill plant, while Dill Weed Oil, on the other hand, is obtained from the leaves and stem of the Dill plant. The Dill Seed Oil is known for its caraway-like aroma because it has a higher Carvone content compared to Dill Weed Oil, which has a strong, fresh and somewhat spicy aromatic aroma. Dill Weed and Dill Seed have different chemical compositions, different uses in cooking, and different applications in herbal healing.
Dill Seed Oil is known for its versatility; it is highly revered for its antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial properties. Dill Essential Oil also contains powerful antimicrobial and antibacterial compounds that makes it a useful antiseptic and disinfectant agent for the treatment of wounds. This essential oil also stimulates Elastin synthesis by activating dermal fibroblasts according to a 2006 study in Experimental Dermatology. It also increases the production of the precursor of elastin: Tropoelastin, which bind together to create elastin. Dill Seed Oil is also widely used for digestive support, specifically for indigestion or constipation.
Emotionally and energetically, Dill Seed Oil encourages emotional healing, support reflection, and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. It also has a calming and soothing effect that helps reduce nervousness and relieves anxiety and depression. Dill Seed Essential Oil also helps promote restful sleep, making it ideal for people who suffer from insomnia.
Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate of Analysis (COA)
We are a wholesale supplier: All of the prices listed on our website are wholesale prices. We do not require a minimum order amount. In order to cater to large manufacturers, smaller aspiring artisans and everyone in between, we have structured our pricing to accommodate purchases in a wide range of sizes and quantities. The wholesale prices displayed on our website are the lowest prices that we can offer for each product that we carry, in the sizes shown. To obtain the best price per unit, it is recommended to purchase the larger sizes/quantities available for each product.
If you are interested in bulk quantities that are larger than the sizes shown on the website, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org or call us at +1 (888) 755-5274.
Additional Ways to Save: Join the Nature In Bottle mailing list to keep abreast of specials and exclusive discount opportunities.
For Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Liquid Herbal Extracts and Hydrosols