page loader

DILL WEED OIL

Dill Weed Essential Oil | Anethum Graveolens Herb Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Anethum graveolens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-75-5 ; 90028-03-8

FEMA Number: 2383

EINECS Number: 289-790-8

Product Code:  PEO1066

INCI Name:  Anethum Graveolens Herb Oil


PART USED Leaves and Stem

COMMON NAMES  European Dill

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Hungary

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$81.30   $55.28
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$157.70   $100.90
[$50.45/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$382.00   $229.20
[$45.84/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 43% OFF
$740.00   $421.80
[$42.18/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 46% OFF
$1,788.90   $966.00
[$38.64/kg]

Our organically crafted Dill Weed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stem of the Anethum graveolens herb, cultivated in Hungary. With its intensely sweet, warm, green, herbaceous aroma, Dill Weed Oil work as a carminative widely used to ease digestive issues and menstrual discomfort.

PLEASE NOTE: Dill Seed Oil is obtained from the seed of the Dill plant, while Dill Weed Oil, on the other hand, is obtained from the leaves and stem of the Dill plant. The Dill Seed Oil is known for its caraway-like aroma because it has a higher Carvone content compared to Dill Weed Oil, which has a strong, fresh and somewhat spicy aromatic aroma. Dill Weed Oil and Dill Seed Oil have different chemical compositions, different uses in cooking, and different applications in herbal healing.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Dill Weed Essential Oil is widely used to address a number of health ailments and conditions due to its medicinal properties. The pleasant, fresh and herby scent of Dill Weed Oil has long been revered in the fragrance industry in manufacturing soaps, perfumes, and lotions. Apart from being used in modern perfumes for its odour profile, Dill Weed Essential Oil is widely used in consumer products for also its perceived benefits, as it's known for its antimicrobial, antispasmodic and sedative properties.

Dill Weed Oil is a potent antispasmodic agent and it helps to prevent muscle cramps, convulsions and other abnormal contractions. Because of this property, Dill Herb Oil is great for relieving menstruation cramps in women as it relaxes the muscles and eases the abnormal contractions of the uterine walls, thus easing the pain and discomfort. When used aromatically, Dill Weed Essential Oil emits a fresh, grassy scent that helps lessen anxious moods and melt away feelings of stress.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)