page loader

DRAGONFRUIT SEED OIL

Dragonfruit Seed Oil | Organic Pitahaya Oil - Nature In Bottle

Hylocereus undatus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code:  PCO4095

INCI Name:  Hylocereus Undatus (Dragonfruit) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Hylocereus undatus (Haworth) Britton & Rose

COMMON NAMES  White-fleshed Pitahaya, Pitahaya, Dragon fruit, Pitaya blanca

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Guatemala

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

15.00 – 18.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1

Maximum 1.0

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 8.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

19.00 – 24.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

45.00 – 55.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$95.60   $65.01
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$185.50   $118.70
[$59.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$449.00   $269.40
[$53.88/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$870.00   $487.20
[$48.72/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,103.85   $1,094.00
[$43.76/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

INTRODUCTION

The Pitaya, more popularly known as the dragon fruit, is an amazingly beautiful fruit that has dazzling flowers and an unique shape and color. The fruit is indigenous to Central America but is also now widely grown in several Southeast Asian countries, such as Thailand, Philippines and Vietnam.

Obtained from several cactus species, its succulent stem provides this delectable fruit with moisture in the dry and arid environments where it grows.The dragon fruit is usually a pink-red colour, although some varieties of this fruit are pink or yellow. The skin is a thin rind and is usually covered in scales, and the center of the fruit is made up of a scrumptious red or white, sweet tasting pulp.


ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic odour


REPORTED BENEFITS

The abundant presence of unsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants in Dragon fruit seed oil make it an excellent choice for use in creams, moisturizers, and many other skin care and cosmetic application products.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)