page loader

ELEMI OIL

Elemi Essential Oil | Organic Canarium Luzonicum Oil - Nature In Bottle

Canarium luzonicum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-89-0 ; 97675-63-3

FEMA Number: 2408

EINECS Number: 307-636-0

Product Code:  PEO1067

INCI Name  Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Oil


PART USED Gum Resin

COMMON NAMES  Manila Elemi, Philippines Elemi

SYNONYMS  Canarium luzonicum (Blume) A.Gray
Canarium commune L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Philippines

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note, Fine Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$115.90   $78.81
2 kg (4.41 lb): 37% OFF
$224.80   $141.60
[$70.80/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 41% OFF
$545.08   $321.60
[$64.32/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 45% OFF
$1,055.00   $580.30
[$58.03/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 49% OFF
$2,550.98   $1,301.00
[$52.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Elemi Essential Oil is steam distilled from the naturally-occurring pale yellow resin of the tall, tropical Canarium luzonicum trees growing wild in the rainforests of the Philippines. Canarium luzonicum grows mainly in Philippines where it has been used traditionally for bodily aches and skin conditions, but it is also found in South and Central America, Australia, Brazil, India, the Malay peninsula, and Moluccas. Our wonderful Elemi Essential Oil has a peppery, balsamic, lemony, spicy, warm aroma reminiscent of Frankincense Oil, with an exquisite drydown of fine woody-green, balsamic undertones.

When the lovely pale yellow leaves of the Elemi begin to sprout, the tree produces the exotic honey-like aromatic oleo-resin. Elemi oleoresin is contained mostly in resin channels on the inside of the bark, and is produced mainly during the rainy season. The botanical resin will solidify on contact with the air and the tree stops producing it when the last leaf falls. As an agent against decay and for the preservation of meats, Elemi resin was one of the aromatic materials also used by the Egyptians for embalming purposes and was used throughout the Arabic and Turkish worlds in ancient times. Elemi is a member of the Burseraceae family, which includes Frankincense, Myrrh, and Opopanax - all gum-resin producers.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Used extensively in ancient Egypt, the Middle East and later throughout Europe, Elemi has a long history of use in both medicinal and cosmetic formulas. Elemi Essential Oil help support healthy lung function, especially if one is experiencing a spastic cough or congested breathing. Elemi Resin Oil is deeply skin nourishing and restorative. Like other oils distilled from resins, this essential oil enhances circulation, encourages the growth of new skin and hair, contributes and maintains hydration, conditions, and prevents infections. In addition, this essential oil appears to have antihistamine effects that helps the body maintain healthy reactions to potential allergens. Due to its high antioxidant content, Elemi Oil has been shown to inhibit unwanted oxidation as sell as preventing the free radical damage from stress and environmental pollution.

Emotionally and energetically, Elemi Resin Essential Oil has strong calming and grounding properties, promoting emotional equilibrium when diffused or used in direct palm inhalation. Elemi Oil can also be diffused for supporting a restful night's sleep and promoting a relaxing atmosphere. It can also be effective in stimulating mental focus and helps soothe exhaustion.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration