page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Evening Primrose Oil | Organic Evening Primrose Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Oenothera biennis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90028-66- 3

EINECS Number: 289-859-2

Product Code:  PCO4033

INCI Name:  Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Oenothera biennis L.

COMMON NAMES  Evening Star, Sun Drop, King's Cure-all, Weedy Evening Primrose, German Rampion, Hog Weed

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  China

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 7.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

5.00 – 10.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

68.00 – 76.00

Gamma-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-6)

9.00 – 16.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

Out of Stock. Product will available soon.

1 kg (2.20 lb): 24% OFF
$66.90   $50.84
2 kg (4.41 lb): 27% OFF
$128.40   $93.70
[$46.85/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$308.00   $215.60
[$43.12/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 33% OFF
$589.00   $394.60
[$39.46/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 35% OFF
$1,404.62   $913.00
[$36.52/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Evening Primrose Oil (EPO), also called Evening Primrose Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of Oenothera biennis, native to eastern and central North America. Also popularly referred to as Evening Star, Sundrop, King's Cure-All or Fever-Plant, Oenothera biennis has yellow flowers that bloom and release their scent in the evenings, hence the name evening primrose.

Evening Primrose Oil contains a high concentration of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), a polyunsaturated fatty acid largely responsible for the remarkable healing properties of the plant. Evening Primrose Oil can be incorporated into natural formulations for creams, serums, lotions, body butters, and hair care products, among others, and can help keep the final products light in weight, which will thus promote their speedy absorption into the skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Evening Primrose Oil is intensely rich and nourishing on the skin and hair making it ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. Used topically, Evening Primrose Seed Oil works as a fast-absorbing, non-greasy moisturiser that can be used as a nighttime serum to soothe acne, balance skin's oil production, and reduce the appearance of stretch marks, wrinkles, and scars. Its deeply hydrating qualities are known to prevent skin from losing moisture, thereby softening, nourishing, and protecting the skin, which ultimately revitalizes and rejuvenates the complexion.On acne-prone skin, Oenothera Biennis Seed Oil functions as a deep cleaning agent that clears blocked pores and soothes irritated skin with its anti-inflammatory properties. Its regenerative and healing properties are ideal for use on skin afflicted with rashes, eczema, psoriasis, and signs of aging.

In addition to skin care formulations, Evening Primrose Oil can also be applied in shampoos and conditioners, where it is known to balance the scalp's natural oils, thus reducing and preventing dandruff. Evening Prim Rose Oil strengthens the strands against damage caused by environmental stressors, such as harsh weather, UV radiation, as well as heat and residue from hair styling products, thus leaving it lustrous and resilient.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)