page loader

FLAX (LINSEED) OIL

Flaxseed Oil | Organic Linseed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Linum usitatissimum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-26-1

EINECS Number: 232-278-6

Product Code:  PCO4049

INCI Name:  Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Linum usitatissimum L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Flax, Flaxseed Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 7.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 34.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

17.00 – 24.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

35.00 – 60.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic nutty odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.472 - 1.475 @ 40°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.923 - 0.928 @ 30°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 188 - 195

Unsaponifiable Matter (%): Maximum 1.5

Moisture (%): Maximum 0.1

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 170 - 215

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.5

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)