page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

FRANKINCENSE OIL

Frankincense Essential Oil | Organic African Boswellia Carterii Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Boswellia carterii

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-36-2 ; 89957-98-2

FEMA Number: 2816

EINECS Number: 289-620-2

Product Code:  PEO1074

INCI Name:  Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil


PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Boswellia carterii Birdw.

COMMON NAMES  African Frankincense, Somalian Frankincense, Olibanum

EXTRACTION METHOD  Hydro-Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Somalia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

250 g (8.82 oz): 36% OFF
$72.50   $46.40
500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$141.00   $81.78
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$273.70   $142.32
2 kg (4.41 lb): 52% OFF
$531.00   $254.90
[$127.45/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 56% OFF
$1,285.91   $565.80
[$113.16/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 60% OFF
$2,491.00   $996.40
[$99.64/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 64% OFF
$6,022.22   $2,168.00
[$86.72/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Frankincense Essential Oil is hydro-distilled from the wildcrafted resinous dried sap of the Boswellia carterii trees growing wild in the rural landscape of Somaliland. This essential oil has a smoky-lemony top notes balanced with sweet woody-resinous body notes and clear, soft, balsamic tones in the dry down. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in luxurious cosmetics.

Boswellia carterii, the species most commonly called Frankincense, is considered as beneficial aromatically for perfuming with its gorgeously deep and resinous notes, as it is for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties. The resin of Boswellia carterii contains high levels of soothing compounds, referred to as boswellic acids. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Besides its intoxicatingly smooth, and relaxing aroma, Frankincense carterii has a knack for charming users with its many therapeutic properties. This essential oil is helpful in promoting overall skin health, such as reducing the appearance of mature skin and scars due to its ability to repair skin cells. Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is also widely used for helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. It can provide respiratory support, as well, helping to clear congestion and mucous to facilitate easy breathing. Frankincense is a safe, gentle oil that is a great choice for people with sensitive systems, including children and the elderly.

Emotionally and energetically, Frankincense Carterii Oil encourages emotional healing, support reflection, and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. It has a deep, rich, grounding aroma which touts the ability to quiet the mind, support focus, and encourage tranquility.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, backed by science

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

Not all essential oils are created equally. We never knowingly compromise by adding synthetics, contaminants, or cheap fillers, or by using unethical production practices. Through our rigorous process of selecting suppliers and unwavering commitment to stringent quality testing, we guarantee every product we sell is 100% pure and authentic.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Frankincense Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Frankincense Essential Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Frankincense Essential Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Frankincense Essential Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Frankincense Essential Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Frankincense Essential Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Frankincense Essential Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Frankincense Essential Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Frankincense Essential Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Frankincense Essential Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Frankincense Essential Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Frankincense Essential Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).