page loader

FRANKINCENSE FREREANA OIL

Frankincense Essential Oil | Organic Boswellia Frereana Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Boswellia frereana

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-36-2 ; 89957-98-2

FEMA Number: 2816

EINECS Number: 289-620-2

Product Code:  PEO1095

INCI Name:  Boswellia Frereana (Frankincense) Oil


PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Boswellia frereana Birdw.

COMMON NAMES  Dhidin, Maydi, Meydi, Meyti, Maidi, Coptic Frankincense

EXTRACTION METHOD  Hydro-Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Somalia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 35% OFF
$75.90   $49.34
500 g (17.64 oz): 40% OFF
$147.60   $88.56
1 kg (2.20 lb): 44% OFF
$286.60   $160.50
2 kg (4.41 lb): 48% OFF
$556.00   $289.10
[$144.55/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 52% OFF
$1,347.08   $646.60
[$129.32/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 56% OFF
$2,608.00   $1,147.50
[$114.75/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 60% OFF
$6,305.00   $2,522.00
[$100.88/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil is hydro-distilled from the resinous dried sap of the Boswellia frereana tree indigenous in the Daallo mountains of the northern Sanaag region of Somaliland. Also known as Maydi: the king of all frankincense; Boswellia frereana Essential Oil has a very fresh, diffusive, sharp, pine-like aroma with an intense, deep woody-resinous undertones and a slight citrus-lemon top note.

Though both Frankincense Frereana and Frankincense Carterii are sourced from the mountainous regions of Somalia, Frankincense Frereana typically grows at higher elevations, giving this oil a unique chemical makeup. This variety of Frankincense is high in pinene, thujene, and cymene, giving this oil great anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic, and analgesic properties.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Revered for centuries for its uplifting and alluring earthen slightly musky scent, Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil is widely used in uplifting, relaxing, and balancing blends. Used in worship since time immemorial for the way it blends its many healing powers with an intoxicating fragrance, Frankincense can properly be said to belong to the family of sacred scents. Boswellia Frereana Oil is also commonly used in skin care and beauty care products, and not just because of its pleasant scent. This essential oil has the ability to strengthen and improve skin health, even out complexion, and add elasticity to the skin, while providing antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits as well.

Emotionally and energetically, Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil calms and encourages. Frankincense Frereana Oil supports emotional healing, reflection, and introspection, especially during times of situational anxiety and depression. Known for its remarkable grounding benefits, Frankincense Frereana Oil is widely used in meditation blends formulated to help stabilize and calm a restless mind or spirit.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)