page loader

FRANKINCENSE SACRA (SACRED FRANKINCENSE) OIL

Frankincense Essential Oil | Organic Oman Boswellia Sacra Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Boswellia sacra

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-36-2 ; 89957-98-2

FEMA Number: 2816

EINECS Number: 289-620-2

Product Code:  PEO1075

INCI Name:  Boswellia Sacra (Frankincense) Oil


PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Boswellia sacra Flueck.

COMMON NAMES  Sacred Frankincense, Olibanum Tree, Omani Frankincense

EXTRACTION METHOD  Hydro-Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Oman

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 36% OFF
$91.60   $58.62
500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$178.10   $103.30
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$345.80   $179.82
2 kg (4.41 lb): 52% OFF
$670.90   $322.00
[$161.00/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 56% OFF
$1,625.00   $715.00
[$143.00/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 60% OFF
$3,147.00   $1,258.80
[$125.88/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 64% OFF
$7,608.32   $2,739.00
[$109.56/kg]

Our organically crafted Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resinous dried sap of Boswellia sacra trees native to Oman, an historic region known for producing premium quality Frankincense Oil. The essential oil of Boswellia sacra has a warm, radiant, resinous, earthy, slightly balsamic aroma with peppery undertones and a top note of lemon-orange citrus; and is endowed with a rainbow of aromatherapeutic applications.

The lightly colored, greenish-hued Boswellia sacra resin is carefully harvested from trees in Oman, where only a few distillers have permission from the royal family to work with the Royal Hojari resin, as it is known locally. Also referred to as Sacred Frankincense, Boswellia Sacra Oil is used as a spiritual aid in ritual, prayer, and meditation.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Frankincense Sacra Oil is used cosmetically in nourishing and rejuvenating the skin. Along with acting as lovely skin support for things like moisturizing, rejuvenating mature skin and helping with scar tissue, Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is also widely used for helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. Containing high amounts of alpha-pinene also gives Frankincense Sacra the ability to act as an anti-inflammatory. It can provide respiratory support, as well, helping to clear congestion and mucous.

Emotionally and energetically, Frankincense Sacra Oil is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind. When diffused in home, it provides protection, encourages healthy moods and will turn the fragrance of the home into that of a temple. It is also regarded by some as a superior ally in the quest for increased vital energies and nourishment of the soul. Frankincense Sacra Essential Oil is thought to have a higher energetic vibration than other Frankincense Essential Oils.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration