page loader

FRANKINCENSE SERRATA (INDIAN OLIBANUM) OIL

Frankincense Essential Oil | Organic Indian Boswellia Serrata Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Boswellia serrata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 97952-72-2

FEMA Number: 2816

EINECS Number: 308-366-6

Product Code:  PEO1073

INCI Name:  Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Oil


PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Boswellia serrata Triana & Planch.

COMMON NAMES  Olibanum, Indian Frankincense, Salai Guggul, Sallaki

EXTRACTION METHOD  Hydro-Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 22% OFF
$68.90   $53.74
2 kg (4.41 lb): 26% OFF
$132.30   $97.90
[$48.95/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$317.00   $221.90
[$44.38/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 33% OFF
$606.00   $406.00
[$40.60/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 36% OFF
$1,446.88   $926.00
[$37.04/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is hydro-distilled from the wildcrafted resinous dried sap of the Boswellia serrata trees growing wild in the forests of India. With its warm, resinous, smooth, sweet-balsamic, complex aroma with a slight licorice-like undertone, Boswellia serrata is among the most rich and exquisite of the majestic frankincense varietals.

It is believed that, being the oldest documented Frankincense, Frankincense Serrata may be the Frankincense referred to in the Bible and Ayurvedic medicine. Frankincense Serrata is high in natural constituents belonging to the monoterpenes chemical family like alpha thujene, alpha-pinene, and limonene, lending it to being a powerful antiseptic, decongestant, and anti-inflammatory agent.


ODOUR PROFILE

The clean, citrus-terpenic fragrance of Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is entwined in ancient myth and sacred ritual; its profound healing properties have rendered it an important part of Ayurvedic medicine. Frankincense Serrata Oil is also widely used for helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. It can provide respiratory support, as well as, helping to clear congestion and mucous. Frankincense Oil contains antimicrobial benefits, working to destroy harmful germs and bacteria upon contact, whether on the body or on surfaces throughout the home.

Capable of eliminating wrinkles, dramatically reducing the appearance of scars all over the body, clearing up acne and other blemishes, while at the same time fading stretch marks and healing cracked or dry skin, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil provides a range of anti-aging benefits. Emotionally and energetically, Frankincense Serrata Oil is rich with potential applications. Frankincense is legendary in its traditional and sacred uses and its ability to instill deep tranquility of mind, making it ideal for meditation purposes.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration