page loader

LAVENDER OIL

Lavender Essential Oil | Organic French Lavender Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Lavandula angustifolia

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-28-0 ; 90063-37-9

FEMA Number: 2622

EINECS Number: 289-995-2

Product Code:  PEO1096

INCI Name:  Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Lavandula officinalis Chaix ex Vill.
Lavandula vera DC.

COMMON NAMES  French Lavender, True Lavender, English Lavender, Narrow-leaved Lavender

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$105.90   $68.84
2 kg (4.41 lb): 40% OFF
$205.40   $123.20
[$61.60/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 45% OFF
$498.00   $273.90
[$54.78/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 48% OFF
$964.00   $501.30
[$50.13/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 51% OFF
$2,330.60   $1,142.00
[$45.68/kg]

Our highest quality, organically crafted Lavender Essential Oil is steam distilled from stunning flowers of the Lavandula angustifolia (synonym L. officinalis and L. vera) plant growing in cascading purple fields in the French countryside. Although this iconic plant thrives in poor, rocky soil in many parts of the world, France is still considered to be producing the planet's most remarkable Lavender.

Within the characteristic Lavender scent, our exquisite French Lavender Oil has its own distinct nuances of sweet floral and rich green notes that hail from the ideal rich soils and southern climates of the famous French Lavender fields, making it exceptionally suited for aromatherapeutic applications.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The cooling, relaxing and mood-enhancing effects of Lavender Oil have been cherished throughout the world for thousands of years. It is used extensively in aromatherapy and works as a natural sleep aid. French Lavender Essential Oil is useful for formulating blends to help purify, support pain and inflammation relief, and encourage skin healing. It is a sublime choice for promoting overall skin health and radiance.

Lavender Oil is also known to have insect repellent properties and makes a great addition to DIY, all-natural insect repellent products. Its soothing effects can even help with bug bites and stings. Emotionally and energetically, Lavender Oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe anxiety and depression, and to evoke calmness and composure. French Lavender Oil can help during various phases of a woman's reproductive health especially during menopause and boasts the rare ability to soothe the stressed nerves and emotions provoked by the hormonal cycle.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration