page loader

GALANGAL OIL

Galangal Essential Oil | Organic Galangal Root Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Alpinia galanga

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8024-40-6 ; 84625-26-3

EINECS Number: 283- 399-6

Product Code:  PEO1071

INCI Name:  Alpinia Galanga Root Oil


PART USED Rhizomes

SYNONYMS  Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd.

COMMON NAMES  Greater Galangal, Lengkuas, Thai Ginger, Siam Ginger, Blue Ginger, Laos, Lengkuas, Langkawas

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Indonesia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

500 g (17.64 oz): 40% OFF
$149.00   $89.40
1 kg (2.20 lb): 45% OFF
$289.30   $159.12
2 kg (4.41 lb): 48% OFF
$561.20   $291.80
[$145.90/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 51% OFF
$1,360.00   $666.40
[$133.28/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 54% OFF
$2,633.00   $1,211.20
[$121.12/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 57% OFF
$6,365.12   $2,737.00
[$109.48/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Galangal Essential Oil is steam distilled from the fresh rhizomes of the Alpinia galanga plant growing in Indonesia. Galangal is best known as a popular culinary seasoning in many Asian cuisines where it adds heavenly flavor and aroma to Thai and Vietnamese soups and other foods. In Indonesia's traditional herbal lore, the rhizomes are used in jamu preparations - herbal drinks consumed daily primarily to maintain wellbeing, for rejuvenation, and to strengthen the sexual organs.

There are two types of Galangal used in aromatherapy:
Greater Galangal also known as Siam Ginger or Thai Ginger from Alpinia galanga L.
Lesser Galangal also known as Chinese Ginger from Alpinia officinarum Hance.

True Galangal oil only comes from the Alpinia genus and should not be confused with False Galangal from Kaemferia galangal.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Galangal Essential Oil is a beautiful and intriguing oil to explore for both aromatic and therapeutic blending. Like Ginger and other herbs in the Zingiberaceae family, Galangal is often used in culinary dishes for healthy digestion. In natural perfumery, Galangal can be best applied in Gourmand and Oriental bouquets. A secret ingredient in massage oil blends, Galangal Root Essential Oil is a must to any essential oils collection. In South Asia and Ayurvedic medicine, Galangal has been used for centuries as a natural remedy to treat skin conditions including curbing acne, reducing blemishes, improving skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles and treating sunburn.

Emotionally and energetically, Galangal Oil is also welcome during times of situational anxiety and depression, as it can help relax the nerves and inspire creativity. Galangal is the oil of choice for boosting intuition and amplifying psychic abilities. This warming, stimulating scent of Galangal Oil is considered as a potent aphrodisiac, used widely for sexual wellness applications.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)