page loader

GALBANUM OIL

Galbanum Essential Oil | Organic Ferula Galbaniflua Resin Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Ferula galbaniflua

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-91-4 ; 93165-40-3

FEMA Number: 2501

EINECS Number: 296-925-4

Product Code:  PEO1076

INCI Name:  Ferula Galbaniflua Resin Oil


PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Ferula galbaniflua Boiss. & Buhse
Ferula gummosa

COMMON NAMES  Galbanum Resin, Galbanum Gum

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Iran

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top Note, Excellent Fixative

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

250 g (8.82 oz): 36% OFF
$92.40   $59.14
500 g (17.64 oz): 42% OFF
$179.60   $104.17
1 kg (2.20 lb): 48% OFF
$348.70   $181.32
2 kg (4.41 lb): 51% OFF
$676.50   $331.50
[$165.75/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 54% OFF
$1,638.91   $753.90
[$150.78/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 57% OFF
$3,173.00   $1,364.40
[$136.44/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 60% OFF
$7,670.00   $3,068.00
[$122.72/kg]

Our organically crafted Galbanum Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Ferula galbaniflua plant, native to the Middle East and western Asia, but now more commonly cultivated in Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan and Lebanon. The dried resinous exudation is collected by incisions at the base of the plant; the resin itself has a very intense turpentine scent, thought when distilled, the aroma is a lovely, complex aromatic generally used as a fixative or base note in perfumery blends. To maintain purity of galbanum gum, Ferula galbaniflua must be harvested very carefully and not mixed with other Ferula species.

Galbanum Essential Oil has a powerful green, leafy-earthy aroma with smooth woody, balsamic undertone. Galbanum Oil has excellent fixative properties and, due to its intense aroma, requires only extremely small quantities to impart its green notes and to fix top notes and accords, with similar effects for middle and base notes.

The use of Ferula galbaniflua in traditional/herbal medicine and for incense goes back thousands of years when it was used in skincare and for health issues related to lack of energy and the respiratory system. The father of ancient medicine, Hippocrates, used it in many curative recipes. The Ancient Egyptians used Galbanum as incense and during the embalming process.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Incorporated into any perfumery composition, Galbanum Essential Oil boosts fragrance properties. It thus enters into the composition of many perfumes because of its power to fix odor and enhance long-lastingness. Galbanum Oil is also highly revered for its healing cicatrization properties which are great for the skin. It is generally used in the East in a similar way for treating wounds, inflammation and skin disorders. Additional reported benefits include its qualities as an emollient to rejuvenate mature skin and as a detoxifier. Along with helping to ease unwanted muscle spasms, Galbanum Oil is often used in pain and inflammation management.

Emotionally and energetically, Galbanum Essential Oil is often chosen to cleanse and protect the mind and spirit. It can provide emotional fortitude when one is overwhelmed or worried and usher in peace and comfort during trying moments. The herbaceous green, and slightly-sweet aroma of Galbanum Oil can also help soothe nervous tension and is ideal for personal meditation when added to a diffuser or personal inhaler.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration