page loader

GOJI BERRY SEED OIL

Goji Berry Seed Oil | Organic Chinese Boxthorn Oil - Nature In Bottle

Lycium barbarum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 85085-46-7

EINECS Number: 285-375-0

Product Code:  PCO4126

INCI Name:  Lycium Barbarum Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Lycium barbarum L.
Lycium chinense Mill.

COMMON NAMES  Goji, Chinese Wolfberry, Chinese Boxthorn, Himalayan Goji, Tibetan Goji, Mede Berry, Murali, Matrimony Vine, Kukoshi, Murali

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Nepal

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 15.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 20.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

56.00 – 72.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

0.50 – 5.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$98.60   $64.09
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$191.30   $122.40
[$61.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$463.00   $277.80
[$55.56/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$897.00   $502.30
[$50.23/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$2,169.23   $1,128.00
[$45.12/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Goji Berry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Lycium barbarum grown widely in Tibet, China and Mongolia. Also known as Wolfberry, Goji Berry have been an important part of Chinese medicine for several hundred years. The oil from the seeds of this small, treasured red fruit is widely considered a miracle oil offering the skin much-needed support by assisting it in protecting itself from the stresses of everyday life, all the while keeping it youthful and radiant.

Goji Berries are widely known as red diamonds in Asia, offering numerous age-defying health benefits for the body. Legend has it that Buddhist monks discovered Goji Berries hundreds of years ago when they were roaming the Tibetan mountains. The ones who found them first and ate them, and those who later incorporated them into their daily diet, supposedly lived longer than those who didn't.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Goji Berry Seed Oil smoothes wrinkles, enhance skin elasticity and evens out skin tone leaving the skin feeling silky soft. Exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, most especially Omega- 6 Linoleic Acid, this exquisite oil protects and repairs the skin by stimulating intracellular oxygenation, helping to restore the vital balance of water and fats in the hydrolipidic film of the skin. Exceptionally light in texture, Goji Fruit Seed Oil is ideal for use around the delicate eye-contour area, where other products can often promote the creation of milia seeds, those unsightly white or yellowish little bumps that appear on the eyelids and temples.

Vitamin E, abundant in Goji Seed Oil, holds the ability to neutralize fat-soluble radicals and helps protect cell membranes from lipid oxidation, maintaining skin elasticity and firmness. Penetrating deep into the skin, Goji Seed Oil stimulates blood circulation and raises skin metabolism, thereby accelerating cell turnover, helping to even out skin tone, and attenuates melanin deposits such as age spots and freckles.

Goji Berry Seed Oil is abundant in Beta-Carotene, a fat-soluble nutrient important in the synthesis of Vitamin A. Carotenoids have been proven to protect the eyes from cataracts and macular degeneration, and are important retinal antioxidants and pigment filters of ultraviolet light, protecting the eyes from the sun's harmful UV rays and HEV light.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sustainable natural ingredients, from a source you can trust

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

THE PERFECT CHEMISTRY

All our products are created with respect for nature, ensuring unmatched attention to quality and detail at every step of the process. We select and source oils that fit the ideal fatty acid profile to provide the maximum therapeutic benefits. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no chemical refining is done to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

ORGANIC & SUSTAINABLE

We only offer products that are certified organic, wildcrafted in their natural habitat, or grown using organic practices in cases where organic certification is unavailable or impractical. We rely on our relationships with the distiller/supplier and knowledge of their good practices to ensure that the product is free from pesticides and adulteration.

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

WHOLESALE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

We are a non-MLM company, selling online directly to our customers located in over 220 countries across the world. Our pricing is always wholesale, for every customer - there is no need to sign up or become a member to avail the benefits of our wholesale pricing. We also provide hugely subsidised rates for international shipping.

Cosmetic Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Goji Berry Seed Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. Goji Berry Seed Oil is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009).

Extraction Method

Goji Berry Seed Oil has been extracted using cold pressing which means it is minimally processed using mechanical extraction (pressure) and low-temperature controlled conditions [at around 80-90°F (26-32°C)] controlled conditions to extract the oil. The phytonutrient-rich oil is then fine-filtered using a screen, to remove any significant solids or undesired impurities from the oil. No chemical solvents, no high-heat temperatures, and no further chemical refining to alter the condition (colour, scent) of the oil.

Animal Testing

Nature In Bottle does not conduct or commission animal testing of any cosmetic ingredient, raw material, or formulation of any finished product in the context of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) 1223/2009. Additionally, we do not buy any ingredient, formulation, or product from any supplier or manufacturer that conducted, commissioned, or had been a party to Animal Testing. We also encourages customers who manufacture cosmetics and skin care products to avoid animal-tested ingredients and offer cruelty-free products to their customers.

Vegan Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Goji Berry Seed Oil contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products, use no animal ingredients or by-products in the manufacturing process, nor does the above product come in contact with any animal products during storage and transportation.

TSE/BSE Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that all our products are free of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE). We further declare that all our products are Dioxin Free.

Non-GMO Statement

Nature In Bottle certify that Goji Berry Seed Oil is manufactured without the use of genetically modified organisms and without the use of raw materials or processing aids containing or derived from genetically modified material. As such, Goji Berry Seed Oil should be considered non-Genetically Modified in the context with the directives outlined in Regulation (EC) No. 1830/2003 and 1829/2003.

Gluten Free Statement

Nature In Bottle can approve that Goji Berry Seed Oil does not contain as an ingredient and is not manufactured on processing equipment that comes in contact with gluten or products containing gluten.

Melamine Free Statement

Nature In Bottle confirm that Goji Berry Seed Oil is free of any Melamine and hence should be considered to be Melamine-free.

Nanomaterials Declarartion

Nature In Bottle can approve with reference to Goji Berry Seed Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.

California Proposition 65 Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Goji Berry Seed Oil does not contain chemicals that are listed on California's Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, also commonly known as Proposition 65 (Prop 65).

REACH Conformance - SVHC

Nature In Bottle declare that all our products as are compliant with the European Union Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 governing the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and do not contain substances above 0.1% weight of a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) listed in Annex XIV as of July 16, 2019.

Natural Criteria Statement

Based on the ISO 16128-1:2016 (Definitions for ingredients) and ISO 16128-2:2017 (Criteria for ingredients and products), Nature In Bottle can advise that Goji Berry Seed Oil would have a Natural Origin Index of 1 and therefore, could be considered to come under the definition of a 'Natural Ingredient'.

Residual Solvents

Based on our knowledge of the production process, raw materials and equipments used, there is no potential for any residual solvents to be present in Goji Berry Seed Oil.

Non-CITES Declaration

Nature In Bottle certify that Goji Berry Seed Oil is manufactured completely from raw materials none of which is listed on the Appendices of the the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).