page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed Oil | Organic Grape Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Vitis vinifera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8024-22-4 ; 84929-27-1

EINECS Number: 287-896-9 ; 284-511-6

Product Code:  PCO4019

INCI Name:  Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Vitis vinifera L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Grape Vine, Wine Grape, European Grape

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.50 – 11.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.20

Stearic Acid C18:0

3.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 28.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

58.00 – 78.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$95.00   $66.50
[$13.30/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 38% OFF
$179.00   $111.00
[$11.10/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 44% OFF
$419.64   $235.00
[$9.40/kg]
180 kg (396.83 lb): 49% OFF
$2,643.53   $1,348.20
[$7.49/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Grapeseed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Vitis vinifera, which is primarily cultivated to produce grapes for wine-making. Grape Seed Oil is abundant in polyphenols, particularly Oligomeric Proanthocyanidin Complexes (OPCs) - considered to be one of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature. These powerful antioxidants protect against skin damage brought on by the sun and other environmental factors like pollution, and can help strengthen the skin's protective barrier.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Due to high levels of Omega-6 Linoleic Fatty Acid which contributes to the formation of ceramides on the skin's surface. Grape Seed Oil has excellent moisturising properties and acts as an occlusive to seal in water and prevent moisture loss (also called Trans-Epidermal Water Loss). It can thus help to reduce dryness, fine lines and wrinkles, and promote softer, smoother, younger looking skin. Grape Seed Oil also helps balance all skin types and is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for acne-prone skin, for healing inflammation from pimples, even eczema and rosacea. Grape Oil is also known to have a skin-brightening effect, giving your complexion a natural radiance.

In hair care applications, Grape Seed Oil thoroughly conditions and helps to restore and protect dry, damaged hair. Used in a massage, it can soothe tired muscles, and its anti-inflammatory activity can relieve the pain and swelling associated sore muscles, sprains and strains, as well as diminishing bruises. Grapeseed Oil is beneficial to use for burns and for healing scars as it has cell regenerative properties and it is also great for varicose vein treatments.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)