page loader

GREEN PEPPER OIL

Green Pepper Essential Oil | Organic Green Pepper Oil - Nature In Bottle

Piper nigrum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8006-82-4 ; 84929-41-9

EINECS Number: 284-524-7

Product Code:  PEO1179

INCI Name  Piper Nigrum (Green Pepper) Seed Oil


PART USED Peppercorn Fruit

COMMON NAMES  Green Peppercorn

SYNONYMS  Piper nigrum L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle to Top Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 35% OFF
$168.30   $109.40
2 kg (4.41 lb): 39% OFF
$326.50   $199.20
[$99.60/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 43% OFF
$791.05   $450.90
[$90.18/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 47% OFF
$1,532.00   $812.00
[$81.20/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 51% OFF
$3,704.07   $1,815.00
[$72.60/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Green Pepper Oil is steam distilled from zesty, rich green peppercorn fruit of the Piper nigrum flowering vine growing in India. Green Pepper Essential Oil has a much brighter and crisper aroma, reminding clearly of the freshly crushed brined green peppercorns. It is a middle note and acts as a wonderful bridge between top and base notes, and it blends wonderfully with most all other essential oils including but not limited to those within the floral, wood, citrus, spice, root, mint and resin families.

Pepper has been among the most important spices used around the world for thousands of years. Initially, it was used medicinally and later added to food for its flavour. All three kinds of Pepper Essential Oils (White Pepper, Green Pepper and Black Pepper) are from the Piper nigrum plant, a flowering vine of the family Piperaceae native to southern India, widely cultivated for its fruit. The fruit can be prepared by cooking and/or drying to produce white, green and black pepper. Green Pepper is derived from the green berries, Black Pepper is derived from the ripened and dried berries, and White Pepper is made from the fully ripe berries with the outside layer removed.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Green Pepper Oil is warming and stimulating. It is often used as part of the perfume of a product for its radiating warmth. It stimulates the circulatory system and can be used in massage blends to help relieve pain caused by arthritis, sprains, joint stiffness and sciatica. Green Pepper Essential Oil is often recommended when looking to help reduce minor pain and inflammation. It also offers numerous benefits for supporting a healthy respiratory system. Green Pepper Oil is also widely used in formulations intended to relieve congestion and flu symptoms.

Emotionally and energetically, Green Pepper Essential Oil is an uplifting and energizing oil that is well suited for use in formulations intended to invigorate the mind, body and spirit. Some studies have suggested that the diffused aroma may support those wishing to overcome the habit of smoking. It is also said to help increase alertness and memory.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)