(Green Tea Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinensis Extract)
CAS Number: 84650-60-2
EINECS Number: 283-519-7
Product Code: PBE9011
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
The main components of Camellia sinensis leaves are alkaloids (e.g. Caffeine), Polyphenols (so-called Tannins), Flavonoids (e.g. Rutin, Quercitrin), Gallic Acid, Saponins, Carotinoids, Amino Acids, volatile components and minerals with astounding levels of fluorides, in particular potassium fluoride. The tannins consist mainly of (+) catechin, (-) epicatechin, (-) epigallocatechin and (+) gallocatechin.
Green Tea Extract is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, they have the ability to inhibit collagenase, the enzyme causing degradation of collagen and the vascular endothelium. The Methylxanthines promote vasodilator response, and prevent the lipid accumulation into the adipocytes. Green Tea Extract also protects against UVB damage. It is also rich in vitamin A, C and E, both antioxidants, and for this reason is used as an ingredient in creams, lotions, shampoos and perfumes. Most of the medicinal properties attributed to Green Tea come from flavonoids which have protective effects against free radicals, cardiovascular damage and even caners and infections.
Green Tea Extract has anti-inflammatory, astringent and toning properties, as well as excellent cell regenerative and protective qualities. Applications include anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss.
Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.
We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.
Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Certificate Of Analysis (COA)
We are a wholesale supplier: All of the prices listed on our website are wholesale prices. We do not require a minimum order amount. In order to cater to large manufacturers, smaller aspiring artisans and everyone in between, we have structured our pricing to accommodate purchases in a wide range of sizes and quantities. The wholesale prices displayed on our website are the lowest prices that we can offer for each product that we carry, in the sizes shown. To obtain the best price per unit, it is recommended to purchase the larger sizes/quantities available for each product.
If you are interested in bulk quantities that are larger than the sizes shown on the website, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org or call us at +1 (888) 755-5274.
Additional Ways to Save: Join the Nature In Bottle mailing list to keep abreast of specials and exclusive discount opportunities.
For Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Liquid Herbal Extracts and Hydrosols