page loader

GREEN TEA OIL

Green Tea Oil | Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil - Nature In Bottle

Camellia sinensis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68916-73-4 ; 84650-60-2

EINECS Number: 283-519-7

Product code:  PCO4131

INCI Name:  Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze

COMMON NAMES  Tea Plant, Tea Shrub, Black Tea Plant

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

6.00 – 15.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

0.80 – 2.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

72.00 – 87.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

5.30 – 14.30

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$42.60   $34.08
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$81.80   $61.40
[$30.70/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$196.00   $137.20
[$27.44/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 34% OFF
$375.00   $247.50
[$24.75/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 38% OFF
$895.16   $555.00
[$22.20/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Native of South East Asia, the Tea plant (Camellia sinensis) belongs to the the family Theaceae. All types of teas (Black, Oolong, Green, White and Yellow) are produced from this plant - the difference between them is the part of the plant used and the fermentation and processing. Green Tea Oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry to manufacture creams, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, lotions, perfumes and massage oils, because of its anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

Rich in natural tocopherols, antioxidants and polyphenols, Green Tea Seed Oil is non-greasy, light and quickly absorbs into the skin, making it ideal for its moisturizing and soothing ability. It is also powerful antibacterial agent for treating acne and unclogging pores.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Green Tea Oil is suggested as a valuable ingredient in formulations to soothen the skin, fight skin ageing, moisturise the skin, promote collagen synthesis, retain skin elasticity, reduce wrinkles and fine lines, reduce inflammation disorders, and as hair care ingredient. Its antioxidant nature means it is useful for both preventative methods for skin care as well as for healing already damaged skin. Besides, Green Tea Oil is excellent for nourishing and strengthening your hair and scalp, and soothing irritation and swelling from hot conditions including rashes and eczema.

Green Tea Seed Oil is also recommended as an indispensable ingredient in the anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss. Since it contains vital nutrients that help make skin radiant, it would make an excellent massage oil for both body and face, too. Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is also effective in increasing the fat-burning metabolism and reducing cellulite.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)