page loader

As per the government guidelines issued in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, currently we are operating with limited staff at our warehouse. Our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

GUAVA SEED OIL

Guava Seed Oil | Organic Guava Oil - Guava Seed Oil | Organic Guava Oil

Psidium guajava

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91770-12-6

EINECS Number: 294-795-3

Product Code:  PCO4098

INCI Name:  Psidium Guajava Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Psidium guajava L.

COMMON NAMES  Goaiba, Guayaba, Common Guava, Yellow Guava, Lemon Guava

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.0 – 8.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.00 – 12.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

65.00 – 80.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)         

Maximum 1.0

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$62.00   $49.60
2 kg (4.41 lb): 24% OFF
$119.00   $90.40
[$45.20/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 28% OFF
$285.00   $205.20
[$41.04/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 32% OFF
$546.00   $371.30
[$37.13/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 36% OFF
$1,301.56   $833.00
[$33.32/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Guava Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Psidium guajava, a tropical fruit native to Mexico, Central America and South America but now widely cultivated in other parts of the world. Our virgin, cold-pressed Guava Seed Oil has a rich orange hue and a beautiful, sweet fruity scent reminiscent of the fruit.

Guava Seed Oil is abundant in Lycopene, a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals and helps to protect the skin cells from sun damage. The texture of the oil is light and non-greasy that gets quickly absorbed leaving a slight sheen to the skin. This makes Guava Seed Oil an ideal option for all sensitive skin-types, especially for facial applications.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Guava Seed Oil is effective in promoting the generation of collagen, improving skin texture, tightening loose skin and improving skin elasticity. The astringent and non-comedogenic properties of the Guava Seed Oil has been demonstrably shown to keep the skin free of blemishes, acne and wrinkles making it an ideal ingredient for anti-acne formulations. It is a powerful emollient rich in antioxidants, fights early aging and wrinkle formation, tightens and tones loose and sagging skin and reduces the appearance of stretch marks.

Guava Seed Oil is a rich source of Beta-Carotene, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Copper, Zinc and Selenium making it an excellent hair care oil used widely in commercial shampoo and conditioners as a natural ingredient to help prevent dandruff and restore vitality for stronger hair with shine and lustre. Psidium Guajava Seed Oil also provides nourishment and protection when used for natural nail growth.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)