page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

HARAKEKE SEED OIL

Harakeke Seed Oil | Organic Harakeke Flax Oil - Nature In Bottle

Phormium tenax

REFERENCES

Product Code:  PCO4105

INCI Name:  Phormium Tenax (Harakeke) Seed Oil


PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Phormium tenax J.R.Forst.. & G.Forst.

COMMON NAMES  New Zealand Flax, New Zealand Hemp

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  New Zealand

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

2.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 21.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

67.00 – 72.00

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$82.50   $56.10
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$160.10   $102.50
[$51.25/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$388.00   $232.80
[$46.56/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$751.00   $420.60
[$42.06/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,815.38   $944.00
[$37.76/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Harakeke Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Phormium tenax, also popularly known as New Zealand Flax or Harakeke in native Maori language. Native to New Zealand, Harakeke had many uses in traditional society including Maori weaving.

Due to high levels of Omega-6 Linoleic Fatty Acid which contributes to the formation of ceramides on the skin's surface. Harakeke Oil has excellent moisturising properties and acts as an occlusive to seal in water and prevent moisture loss (also called Trans-Epidermal Water Loss). Harakeke Oil is used in a variety of beauty products including facial creams, hand and body lotions, body balms, lip care products, bar soap, foot care, hair conditioners and products formulated for use after time in the sun to support the skin from UV damage.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Phormium Tenax (Harakeke) Seed Oil helps support skin health by increasing its natural regeneration, encouraging moisture retention, soothing irritation, and stimulating collagen production, thereby working to prevent skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. This non-irritating, soothing oil is easily applied topically, as its thin consistency allows it to absorb quickly but penetrate deeply into the skin, leaving it looking and feeling smooth and soft. Harakeke Seed Oil works as a natural substitute for anti-aging products and as a protective agent against skin damage caused by UV rays.

When used in haircare, Harakeke Seed Oil's nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to encourage stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, address hair loss, hydrate the strands, bring out hair's natural sheen, and help with easier manageability. It can rejuvenate and fortify dull, frizzy hair by conditioning it to restore its luster and strength. With anti-bacterial properties, New Zealand Flax Seed Oil can also prevent acne breakouts while removing impurities and dead skin for a rejuvenated complexion.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)