page loader

In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, our supply chain has hugely been affected and we had to reduce our stocks of some of our products (particularly hydrosols and body butters). We will be back in stock with most of our products once things start getting back to normal. Apart from this, almost all of the essential oils, carrier oils and absolutes are in stock with us. We request your patience and understanding during these difficult times.

HARSHINGAR (PARIJAT) OIL

Harshingar Essential Oil | Organic Parijat Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90064-34-9

EINECS Number: 290-096-2

Product Code:  PEO1198

INCI Name  Nyctanthes arbor-tristis Flower Oil


PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES  Night-Flowering Jasmine, Parijat, Coral Jasmine

SYNONYMS  Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Top to Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration

250 g (8.82 oz): 35% OFF
$90.90   $59.09
500 g (17.64 oz): 40% OFF
$176.60   $105.96
1 kg (2.20 lb): 45% OFF
$342.90   $188.60
2 kg (4.41 lb): 50% OFF
$665.20   $332.60
[$166.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 54% OFF
$1,611.96   $741.50
[$148.30/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 58% OFF
$3,120.00   $1,310.40
[$131.04/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 61% OFF
$7,543.59   $2,942.00
[$117.68/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Harshingar Essential Oil, also popularly called Parijat Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the flowers of the Nyctanthes arbor-tristis shrub, also called the Night-flowering Jasmine or Coral Jasmine, native to South Asia and Southeast Asia. Revered in India where it is native, it grows as a shrub or small tree and produces small star-shaped blooms that are white with orange centers and smell like honey. The flowers open at night and fall by the next morning but the profusion of bloom is so abundant that they are hardly ever without a flower during their blooming cycle.

Harshiangar is also popularly known as Night-flowering Jasmine due to the fact that its flowers appear dull during the daytime but turn magnificently bright during the night. It is the official flower of the West Bengal state of India where it is also referred to as Parijat. It is also known as the Tree of sorrow and the word arbor-tristis means sad tree; because the flowers lose their brightness during the daytime. The entire tree including its leaves, flowers, bark, seeds, and stem is known to have amazing medicinal properties for which the tree has been used in various traditional and alternative healing methodologies for more than thousands of years.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Harshingar Essential Oil is revered for its aroma within fine fragrancing, natural perfumery and beauty/personal care applications. This essential oil may also help reduce unwanted muscle spasms and unwanted viral activity. Parijat Essential Oil is also known for beautifying the skin, renowned as a natural regulator of sebum, and can be applied to equal effect on mature and youthful skin due to its balancing effect on both skin types. Because of its antibacterial and antioxidant properties, Harshingar Oil can also be a great addition to your skincare routine to prevent acne and blackheads as well as to reverse the free radical damage from stress and environmental pollution. Advantageous to the immune system, Parijat Oil may have soothing benefits that promote a positive immune response. In addition to acting as a lovely skin support, this exquisite floral essential oil can also help reduce minor pain and inflammation, work to stabilize a distressed digestive system, and work to lessen lung congestion.

Known for its remarkable grounding benefits, Parijat Essential Oil is widely used in meditation blends formulated to help stabilize and calm a restless mind or spirit. It is also uplifting and mentally clearing, helping to reduce negative thoughts and feelings. Harshiangar Oil is also perfect for massaging into skin diluted in a carrier oil after a long day of work or intense exercise to aid the body in the natural recovery process.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Declaration