page loader

HAZELNUT OIL

Hazelnut Oil | Organic Hazel Nut Oil - Nature In Bottle

Corylus avellana

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 185630-72-2 ; 84012-21-5

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 281-667-7

Product Code:  PCO4029

INCI Name:  Corylus avellana (Hazel) Nut Oil


PART USED Nuts

SYNONYMS  Corylus avellana L.

COMMON NAMES  Cobnut, Filbertnut, European Hazel

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Turkey

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 9.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1

Maximum 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

68.00 – 85.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

8.00 – 15.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.50

 

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 10% OFF
$18.00   $16.20
2 kg (4.41 lb): 20% OFF
$33.80   $27.00
[$13.50/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 25% OFF
$79.07   $59.30
[$11.86/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 30% OFF
$148.00   $103.60
[$10.36/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 35% OFF
$341.54   $222.00
[$8.88/kg]

ODOUR PROFILE

Faintly nutty odour


PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to light amber colored liquid


TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Refractive Index: 1.462 - 1.472 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.910 - 0.925 @ 20°C

Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 187 - 197

Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Maximum 5.0

Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 85 - 105

Free Fatty Acids (% oleic): Less than 0.25

Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.50

Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)