page loader

IMMORTELLE (HELICHRYSUM) EXTRACT

Helichrysum Extract | Organic Immortelle Extract - Nature In Bottle

Helichrysum italicum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90045-56-0

EINECS Number: 289-918-2

Product Code:  PBE9015

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Helichrysum Italicum Extract


PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES  Curry Plant, Everlasting, Immortelle

SYNONYMS  Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don fil.
Helichrysum angustifolium

ORIGIN  Croatia

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 22% OFF
$45.71   $35.65
2 kg (4.41 lb): 27% OFF
$85.89   $62.70
[$31.35/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 32% OFF
$201.03   $136.70
[$27.34/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 37% OFF
$375.00   $236.30
[$23.63/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 41% OFF
$867.80   $512.00
[$20.48/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Immortelle Extract is a plant extract of organically cultivated flowers of the Helichrysum italicum plant [Family: Asteraceae (Daisy)] that grows wild in the dry, often rocky Mediterranean fields and mountains of Croatia.

Helichrysum italicum means golden sun of Italy and is evocative of the striking habitat of this plant in its bright maize-colored meadows. Immortelle is French for immortal or everlasting and refers to the straw-like flowers that appear living even after they have dried - in a bright yellow color as if frozen in time. It is also called curry plant because the creased twigs leave a strong curry scent on the fingers. Immortelle is a plant that can grow in even the most depleted soils and under very harsh conditions, provided there is abundant sunshine.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Rich in Flavoinoids and Acetephenones which play a major antioxidant role in this extract, Helichrysum Extract offers the ability to scavenge free radicals, inhibition of oxidases and ROS formation prevention. Thus its use is recommended in the formulation of cosmetics products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative stress. Other properties beneficial to cosmetic formulations include antimicrobial and purifying actions, due to its essential oils, and photo-protection from the range of phenol compounds present, making its inclusion in cosmetics with purifying and antiseptic activity useful.

Cosmetically, Helichrysum (Immortelle) Extract is also used in mature skin products, lotion and face care for skin with tendency to inflamed impurities, body care, shower and bath products, after shave preparation, sport and massage creams. It detoxifies by stimulating the key enzymes of the skin's detoxification system. Helichrysum Extract also brightens by correcting hyper-pigmentation and lightening skin tone by inhibiting the synthesis of melanin but also by reducing redness by stimulating endothelin-1. This product also moisturizes, instantly refreshing the complexion.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)