page loader

HIBISCUS EXTRACT

Hibiscus Extract | Organic Hibiscus Flower Extract - Nature In Bottle

Hibiscus sabdariffa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-96-2

EINECS Number: 283-920-7

Product Code:  PBE9013

INCI Name:  Glycerin (and) Water (and) Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract


PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES  Roselle Hibiscus, Belchanda, Amile

SYNONYMS  Hibiscus sabdariffa L.

ORIGIN  India

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 20% OFF
$40.10   $32.08
2 kg (4.41 lb): 25% OFF
$75.47   $56.60
[$28.30/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 30% OFF
$176.00   $123.20
[$24.64/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 35% OFF
$329.00   $213.90
[$21.39/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 39% OFF
$762.30   $465.00
[$18.60/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Hibiscus Extract is a standardised extract from the vibrant, delicate-looking blossoms of Hibiscus Sabdariffa that provides astringent, anti-oxidant, moisturizing, anti-bacterial and regenerative effects to skin and hair preparations. Belonging to the Malvaceae plant family, Hibiscus have been widely used for its soothing qualities in herbal teas, revered for its high levels of anti-oxidants.

A long-standing symbol of delicate beauty and gentleness, this flower only blooms once. Opening its bloom in the morning and receding as night falls. However, the bloom never wilts, even if plucked from its stem, helping the Hibiscus to symbolize immortality. Hibiscus Flower Extract can be added to a variety of topical products, including moisturizers and cleansers to promote skin enhancing effects such as improving skin elasticity, providing anti-oxidant qualities through Vitamin C, and increased circulation. Hibiscus Extract inhibits elastin degradation, which results in beneficial effects on skin such as the maintenance of elasticity and its consequent anti-aging effects, and a clear recovery of inflammatory processes involving this enzyme.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The Hibiscus Flower Extract has anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, helping to maintain the skin's elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects. Useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-cellulite and refirming products. Hibiscus Extract boasts high levels of Vitamin C and other anti-oxidants, such as flavonoids, in addition to anti-bacterial properties that can be capitalized upon for cosmetic use. Vitamin C been shown to promote anti-aging and anti-oxidant properties required for collagen production.

Hibiscus Extract can provide cooling relief by dilating the pores and invigorating the senses. It has also been show to improve the elasticity of the skin and help heal sores and wounds. It can also be used in skin care vitalising and rejuvenating treatments, special products to maintain skin tone and elasticity, anti-acne preparations and after-shave products. Cosmetically, Hibiscus Extract is recommended for use in eye care against eye bags and eye irritations. It is also applied in face tonics for dry to mixed skin, moisturising skin creams and shampoos for stressed hair. Hibiscus Flower Extract can also be used in refirming and anti-cellulite products and hair conditioners and colour enhancing products.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of Herbal Extracts are specifically designed for use in skincare products and cosmetics, and are made from the organically -grown, ethically sourced, pesticide-free and best quality plants. These botanical extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. There are no solvents used in the extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water, Butylene Glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Jojoba Oil, Rice Bran Oil, or any other carrier oil.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)