page loader

HO WOOD OIL

Ho Wood Essential Oil | Organic Ho Wood Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Cinnamomum camphora var linalool

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8022-91-1 ; 91745-89-0

EINECS Number: 294-760-2

Product Code:  PEO1019

INCI Name:  Cinnamomum Camphora Linalooliferum Wood Oil


PART USED Wood

SYNONYMS  Cinnamomum camphora linalooliferum
Cinnamomum camphora var linalool
Cinnamomum camphora ct linalool

COMMON NAMES  Camphor Tree, Camphor Laurel

EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Taiwan

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

1 kg (2.20 lb): 32% OFF
$85.60   $58.21
2 kg (4.41 lb): 36% OFF
$166.10   $106.30
[$53.15/kg]
5 kg (11.02 lb): 40% OFF
$402.00   $241.20
[$48.24/kg]
10 kg (22.04 lb): 44% OFF
$779.00   $436.20
[$43.62/kg]
25 kg (55.11 lb): 48% OFF
$1,882.69   $979.00
[$39.16/kg]
For larger sizes or customized quantities, please contact us directly for pricing and availability

Our organically crafted Ho Wood Oil is steam distilled from the branches and wood of the Cinnamomum camphora tree, growing in China. With its woody, floral, and camphoraceous scent, Ho Wood Essential Oil is a beautifully fragrant wood oil that possesses some chemical similarity to that of Rosewood Oil.

This botanical species Cinnamomum camphora has several chemotypes that are a result of its different conditions of growth, such as climate, soil, altitude, etc. To be clear, the three distinct essential oils of Cinnamomum camphora are produced from the three different chemotypes of the plant:
Hon Sho - the Camphor chemotype - which produces Camphor Oil
Ho Sho - the Linalool chemotype - which produces Ho Wood Oil
Yu Sho - the Cineole chemotype - which produces Ravintsara Oil


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Ho Wood Essential Oil has recently been used as a replacement for Rosewood Essential Oil because of its similar chemical properties and applications. It is believed to have a number of health benefits to the skin and is known to blend very well with other essential oils. The Camphor content in Ho Wood Oil results in a cooling feeling when used topically. It helps in moisturizing and re-nourishing the skin, as well as removing any active bacteria on the area that could worsen the inflammation or cause irritation. Ho Wood Essential Oil also works as a natural pest repellent, so will keeping away the mosquitos and flies - without the need of harmful chemical agents or poisons.

In natural perfumery, Ho Wood Essential Oil is used in herbal bouquets, soap perfumes, floral notes, colognes, and as a general blender-modifier in a wide variety of compositions. Emotionally and energetically, Ho Wood Oil is known for its calming effects and used to treat depression. Considered the Oil of Peace, its beautiful, fruity scent is grounding and deeply relaxing, dispersing anxiety, confusion and melancholy. Ho Wood Oil is extremely high in calming Linalool and is excellent for promoting a peaceful and relaxing environment.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)