page loader

HONEYSUCKLE ABSOLUTE OIL

Honeysuckle Absolute | Organic Honey Suckle Essential Oil - Nature In Bottle

Lonicera caprifolium

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-93-6

Product Code:  PAO2043


PART USED Flowers

SYNONYMS  Lonicera caprifolium L.

COMMON NAMES  Italian Woodbine, Perfoliate Honeysuckle, Goat-Leaf Honeysuckle, Italian Honeysuckle, Perfoliate Woodbine

EXTRACTION METHOD  Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN  Italy

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Middle Note

DOCUMENTS

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)


[WHOLESALE PRICING INFORMATION]

[PACKAGING INFORMATION]

Our organically crafted Honeysuckle Absolute, also colloquially referred to as Honeysuckle Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of the Lonicera caprifolium [Family: Caprifoliaceae], native to Europe. With its intensely floral, honey-sweet, rich aroma reminiscent of spring time, Honeysuckle Absolute is used extensively in aromatherapy to improve mood and increase sense of wellbeing, along with a number of therapeutic health benefits.

All parts of the Honeysuckle plant including flowers, seeds and leaves are used for various therapeutic purposes, and has been used for hundreds of years in Chinese medicine to help treat various respiratory conditions.


REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Honeysuckle Absolute Oil is believed to possess a number of potent anti-oxidant properties that help fight against free radicals, effective in delaying the process of ageing. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant and anti-microbial qualities properties make it a wonderful oil to help prevent bacterial infections and to provide relief from aching joints and sore muscles.

Commonly included in cosmetic products, Honeysuckle Absolute Oil can soothe inflamed skin, eliminate pigmentation, and exfoliate your pores to reduce symptoms of acne. Furthermore, it can handle symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and other unsightly inflammatory skin conditions.

In aromatherapy, the invigorating aroma of Honeysuckle Absolute is beautifully warming and can help promote feelings of sense and calm. It is also considered to possess aphrodisiac properties and can be used to heighten the sexual excitement.


Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)